Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Wind speed and Wind gust units

Discussion of Ken True's web site templates

Moderator: saratogaWX

kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

Hi
Could someone give me a littlebit advice, how I could correct my wind and Gust speed units shown in my ajax-dashboard? Link to the page: index.php.Units are km/h and m/s and they are just wrong... that month high should be km/h and others m/s. And I don't know why there are two different units? I have checked settings and all stuff I know where it could be updated. My wind speed units are m/s from Davis console --->Cumulus---->CUtags--->Ajax-dashboard, except somwhere some units are changed km/h, and in wrong place... What have I messed in this time, and is it possible to correct that error made by kapo :bash: :oops: ?? My weatherstation had one year birthday yesterday, so that first year went as practising these things, but in the future I try to get this hobby to work correctly, so this unit problem is first thing to try correct.. I need a little help to know where those Wspeed and WGust and their units are red so I could correct those, until for Y2014, when that kind of mistakes should get minimised, and this thing is only for myself...

-kapo-
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

Kapo:

Open Settings.php with an editor and check around line 146

Code: Select all

$SITE['uomWind'] = ' mph';   // =' km/h', =' kts', =' m/s', =' mph'
Make sure your 'uomWind' value is set to ' m/s'

--Kurt
Blitzortung Station 1809
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

N0BGS wrote:Kapo:

Open Settings.php with an editor and check around line 146

Code: Select all

$SITE['uomWind'] = ' mph';   // =' km/h', =' kts', =' m/s', =' mph'
Make sure your 'uomWind' value is set to ' m/s'

--Kurt
Thank You
Checked and 'uomwind' value was/is 'm/s'

-kapo-
User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 1196
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by saratogaWX »

There are actually two settings for units.. one in Settings.php for the PHP parts of the pages (and should reflect the actual units used for reporting in CUtags.php), and a second set of settings in ajaxCUwx.js for the AJAX updates from the realtime.txt.

The default ajaxCUwx.js for the World template uses C, km/h, hPa, mm for Temp, wind, baro, rain respectively. You can force m/s to be displayed by setting in ajaxCUwx.js

Code: Select all

var useMPS   = true;       // set to true for meters/second for metric wind speeds, false= km/h
Best regards,
Ken
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

Ok, then next

Run:
http://www.kapo511.net/check-fetch-time ... w=versions
and update your scripts to the current versions.

I notice that when I refresh your page it shows UoM as m/s but then when the updates stop it goes back to kph. Strange.
Blitzortung Station 1809
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

saratogaWX wrote:There are actually two settings for units.. one in Settings.php for the PHP parts of the pages (and should reflect the actual units used for reporting in CUtags.php), and a second set of settings in ajaxCUwx.js for the AJAX updates from the realtime.txt.

The default ajaxCUwx.js for the World template uses C, km/h, hPa, mm for Temp, wind, baro, rain respectively. You can force m/s to be displayed by setting in ajaxCUwx.js

Code: Select all

var useMPS   = true;       // set to true for meters/second for metric wind speeds, false= km/h
Best regards,
Ken
Yes, there is that default selected, ofcourse I did not find that... But what happens if I change that to 'm/s' ? Will it correct that, or not? I really don't know...
And there is that "strange" : "I notice that when I refresh your page it shows UoM as m/s but then when the updates stop it goes back to kph. Strange." Quote from Kurt...
I have noticed that before too.. What scripts I should update that this little mess should correct?

-kapo-
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

I have to defer to Ken in all things PHP related, but I do note that your ajaxCUwx.js script in line 65 reads:

Code: Select all

var useMPS   = false;       // set to true for meters/second for metric wind speeds, false= km/h
BTW, Ken good to hear from you. Hadn't seen any posts from you here for some time.

--Kurt
Blitzortung Station 1809
User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 1196
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows 10 Professional
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by saratogaWX »

You do need to change ajaxCUwx.js to have

Code: Select all

var useMPS   = true;       // set to true for meters/second for metric wind speeds, false= km/h
in order to fix the issue you are seeing. The PHP is correct; the problem is in the ajaxCUwx.js :)
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

O.K !!
Now are units o.k. Only prob. is now month high: 64 m/s !! quite a hard wind.... But that's no matter, next Year must be correct.... Thank You once again!!! :clap: :)



-kapo-
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

:clap:

Next, you need to correct your realtime chart since it is km/h! :lol:

Easy to fix that, too.
Blitzortung Station 1809
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

Hi again
I updated those scripts (= ajaxCUwx.js, ajax-gizmo.php, include-wxstatus.php, Settings.php ) and after that..... my index-page stopped to update automatic.... until this, before updating, page updated automaticly, now I am again lost as a little boy and don't know what to do.... So could somebody give little help again???? I have inspected all I know where that auto update is, but no results.... :oops: :oops: link: http://www.kapo511.net/index.php , it updates once, when open it, but after that even that counter: "updated ___ seconds ago dosen't show anything....and no update

-kapo-
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

Kapo:

If you set line 54 of ajaxCUwx.js:

Code: Select all

var reloadTime = 60000;       // reload AJAX conditions every 5 seconds (= 5000 ms)
back to 5000, what happens?

Merry Christmas! ;)

--K
Blitzortung Station 1809
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

Hi
It is 5000 ms, and no work....

-kapo-
User avatar
N0BGS
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat 10 Nov 2012 2:26 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Win10vm,VMWare ESXi 7.0
Location: Hermon, Maine USA
Contact:

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by N0BGS »

OK, we may have to wait for Ken on this since he is the expert.

But...if you change line 56 of ajaxCUwx.js:

Code: Select all

var maxupdates = 0;	         // Maxium Number of updates allowed (set to zero for unlimited)
to 48, any change?

I notice that on my home page if I set maxupdates to 0, it doesn't blink the temperature value anymore.
Blitzortung Station 1809
kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Wind speed and Wind gust units

Post by kapo »

No change....

-kapo-
Post Reply