Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.9.0 (build 3095) - 09 October 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

Version 2.1.1 up and running

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 7004
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by mcrossley »

Stuart2007 wrote: I notice that other sites including snowguide etc...have the top row of gauges displaced outwards by the radio buttons...Mark how about using a drop down list instead of the buttons?
Maybe, or maybe I leave that as an exercise for the user ;)

thekow
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 05 Dec 2012 8:39 am
Weather Station: w1080
Operating System: Virtualbox XP environment
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by thekow »

After a lot of messing about 2.20 is running on my site :) .. Just need to fix some CSS etc

Stuart2007
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat 22 Dec 2012 11:33 am
Weather Station: Chas Ohlson
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by Stuart2007 »

mcrossley wrote:
Stuart2007 wrote: I notice that other sites including snowguide etc...have the top row of gauges displaced outwards by the radio buttons...Mark how about using a drop down list instead of the buttons?
Maybe, or maybe I leave that as an exercise for the user ;)
Why not, indeed!

Stuart

water01
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by water01 »

Version 2.2.0 up and running.

Like the new wind rose output, very good.
David
Image

kapo
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu 03 Jan 2013 1:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Vihtavuori, Laukaa, Finland

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by kapo »

Hi

Version 2.20 installed and running.
Last edited by kapo on Wed 22 May 2013 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Mapantz
Posts: 821
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by Mapantz »

kapo wrote: And that windrose is brilliant!
I concur!

Latest one up and running too, great work!
Image

User avatar
dimitris vichos
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri 21 Oct 2011 5:29 pm
Weather Station: wh 1080
Operating System: linux mint 19
Location: nea moudania chalkidiki grecce
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by dimitris vichos »

i cant understand how to change the gauges size with css/ss in the version 2.2.0
Meteostation of Nea Moudania Chalkidiki Greece
https://kairos.moudania.com/index.php

sbuckler
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu 27 Dec 2012 4:10 pm
Weather Station: Davis vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Cape Cod, MA USA
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by sbuckler »

Great job! Working on my first attempt which is odd cuz usually I break things! Thanks for your work.
Stan

http://harwichweather.com/gauges-ss.htm
Image

mikkimii
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri 23 Mar 2012 3:17 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 7 x64 Pro
Location: Vilppula, Finland

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by mikkimii »

dimitris vichos wrote:i cant understand how to change the gauges size with css/ss in the version 2.2.0
In gauges-ss.css change:

}
.gaugeSizeStd {
width: 221px;->221 to xxx
height: 221px;->221 to xxx
}

V2.2.0 is up and running, great job Mark :clap:
Br,
Mika
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 7004
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by mcrossley »

Glad you peeps are getting it working.

I have just discovered a bug, if you use the built in auto downsizing for 'mobile' devices, then the gauge CSS shadow is not recalculated. I'll have a look at that tomorrow.

gemini06720
Posts: 1700
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 10:16 pm
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
Location: World...

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by gemini06720 »

Mark, where in 'gauges.js' (if it is in 'gauges.js') are the sizes for the LED, status/forecast and count down timer gauges detected - I searched using words such as 'size', 'width' for those particular gauges and I could not find any detection.

You do realize that using the HTML <style> tag

Code: Select all

style="width: 550px; height: 25px;"
instead of

Code: Select all

width="550" height="25"
in any of the HTML/PHP templates will not produce the expected results for those three gauges (and only those three gauges)!

Could the size for those three gauges not have been coded the same way the size for the other gauges has been coded, such as

Code: Select all

width : $('#canvas_status').width(),
and thus keeping some consistency between all gauge size settings! :roll:

Why place the size settings for the other gauges inside the 'gauges-ss.css' template and limit those settings to only three sizes (ie: small, standard and large)? Why not leave the full flexibility for the size of each individual gauges inside the HTML/PHP templates?

Just curious ... and somewhat disappointed in this new direction... :(

mikkimii
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri 23 Mar 2012 3:17 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows 7 x64 Pro
Location: Vilppula, Finland

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by mikkimii »

mcrossley wrote:I have just discovered a bug, if you use the built in auto downsizing for 'mobile' devices, then the gauge CSS shadow is not recalculated. I'll have a look at that tomorrow.
Yes, I noticed that yesterday evening, gauges looked my mobile something weird :lol:
Either odometer is not positioning right in mobile.
Br,
Mika
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 7004
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by mcrossley »

gemini06720 wrote:Mark, where in 'gauges.js' (if it is in 'gauges.js') are the sizes for the LED, status/forecast and count down timer gauges detected - I searched using words such as 'size', 'width' for those particular gauges and I could not find any detection.

You do realize that using the HTML <style> tag

Code: Select all

style="width: 550px; height: 25px;"
instead of

Code: Select all

width="550" height="25"
in any of the HTML/PHP templates will not produce the expected results for those three gauges (and only those three gauges)!

Could the size for those three gauges not have been coded the same way the size for the other gauges has been coded, such as

Code: Select all

width : $('#canvas_status').width(),
and thus keeping some consistency between all gauge size settings! :roll:

Why place the size settings for the other gauges inside the 'gauges-ss.css' template and limit those settings to only three sizes (ie: small, standard and large)? Why not leave the full flexibility for the size of each individual gauges inside the HTML/PHP templates?

Just curious ... and somewhat disappointed in this new direction... :(
Ray as other people have already done, just edit the CSS file and change the width/height of the standard gauge class to globally alter the gauge sizes. That seems fairly simple to me?

The LED, Status, and Timer also pick up their sizes from the HTML, but as each is a one off I didn't create CSS for them, you will have to edit the HTML, or add some styling of your own.

Where do I use the code

Code: Select all

style="width: 550px; height: 25px;"
for the Status gauge, I cannot see it in my files? The LED Status, and Timer all have

Code: Select all

width="NN" height="NN"
Actually the code:

Code: Select all

width : $('#canvas_status').width()
is redundant, the gauge itself will set its size to current canvas size if you do not supply a size parameter. As I do not supply a size parameter in gauges.js any more, the gauge will internally set its size = canvas.width just like you want.

The only reason I pass a size parameter to the radial gauges any more is because that is an opportunity to modify it for mobile devices - code that is currently broken in 2.2.0 as I said yesterday.

User avatar
dimitris vichos
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri 21 Oct 2011 5:29 pm
Weather Station: wh 1080
Operating System: linux mint 19
Location: nea moudania chalkidiki grecce
Contact:

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by dimitris vichos »

with little try version 2.2.0 works fine. and the new rose is fine :clap: :clap:
Meteostation of Nea Moudania Chalkidiki Greece
https://kairos.moudania.com/index.php

Stuart2007
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat 22 Dec 2012 11:33 am
Weather Station: Chas Ohlson
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Version 2.1.1 up and running

Post by Stuart2007 »

mcrossley wrote:Glad you peeps are getting it working.

I have just discovered a bug, if you use the built in auto downsizing for 'mobile' devices, then the gauge CSS shadow is not recalculated. I'll have a look at that tomorrow.
Mark, will you be issuing a new version of gauges.js as part of the bugfix? I don't want to do the transfer of my custom code twice if I can help it...

Stuart

Post Reply