Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

User avatar
Solorize
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue 01 Feb 2011 8:22 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Win 10, XP, Xubuntu, Linux Mint
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by Solorize »

Hi Does anyone know how to increase the size of the graphs that are displayed in the PopUp when
you MouseOver the guages?

Mine seem to be reduced in size making it hard to see the values on the side of the graphs.

I have seen someone elses site where the graphs are displayed full size, so it must be possible
but I cant seem to find any code where it states the size of the images.

Cheers

Mark
Cumulus Real Time Data Grabber
http://bit.ly/WjBh5z

Wokingham Berkshire - weather station
http://www.wokinghamweather.co.uk

CGM UKScene Radio (pi)
http://cgmuksceneradio-pi.noip.me/

Image
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12763
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley »

Mark

Try looking in ddimgtooltip.css

I'd be wary of making them much bigger though, the idea is you already have a separate screen to display them full size, these are intended to be thumbnails where you can see the trends. I've seen a site or two where they are full size, and they occupy so much screen area I find them really annoying. That's me though.
User avatar
Solorize
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue 01 Feb 2011 8:22 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Win 10, XP, Xubuntu, Linux Mint
Location: Wokingham, Berkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by Solorize »

Thanks for the information and the advice. I will have a look how they display then
decide on whether to keep the full or original thumbnail size.
Cumulus Real Time Data Grabber
http://bit.ly/WjBh5z

Wokingham Berkshire - weather station
http://www.wokinghamweather.co.uk

CGM UKScene Radio (pi)
http://cgmuksceneradio-pi.noip.me/

Image
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12763
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley »

Version 1.5.0 is now available

With Steve's help (a new build of Cumulus incorporating new HTML encoded versions of the forecast web tags) I have a solution that works with accented characters in the forecast. Thanks Steve 8-)

As a result this release requires you to upgrade to Cumulus 1.9.2 build 1029 released today.

It also includes Björn's Swedish translations.

Quite a few files have changing in this release, so be sure to update all of them. I have taken the opportunity of this release to rework how the page is loaded and initialised. This has reduced the page load on my web site by over 50%

If you have adapted the sample page to your own code, note that I have dropped the use of the onload() event in the HTML <body>. There are changes in the popup script (ddimgtooltips.js) as well as part of these optimisations.

I have tested this in release in French and Swedish and all the strings are displayed correctly, if yours don't, then check all the files you have edited are still in UTF-8 format. :bash:

EDIT: I forgot to put it in the release info, but the steelseries library has also been updated to v0.9.16a - see github for all the changes in that, there are quite a few!

Release info...
1.5.0
* REQUIRES Cumulus 1.9.2 build *1029* or later
* Updated gauges.js
- Moved popup initialiastion into gauges.js and after gauge initialisation, this
speeds up the page display at the expense of the popup images not being available immediately after
page load.
- Changed launch of init() from onLoad to onDomReady - in supported browsers.
* Updated ddimgtooltips.js (+ minimised version)
- Moved popup initialiastion into gauges.js
* Added Swedish translation
- Courtesy of Björn
- Updated language.js
- Added gauges-ssT-se.htm
* Updated gauges-ssT.htm (+ translations)
- Removed onLoad() from body tag
EDIT:
* steelseries.js (+ minimised version)
- Updated to version 0.9.16a
gemini06720
Posts: 1700
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 10:16 pm
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
Location: World...

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gemini06720 »

casacota wrote:...The forecast to show ist saved as currentconditions.txt, and in realtimegaugesT.txt I changed the tag <#forecast> with <#currcond>....
Way too complicated for me... :D

I have just added the WXSIM forecast to the SteelSeries gauges:
  • - in the PHP script that creates/loads the gauges:
    -- there is an 'include' of the PHP script that produces the WXSIM forecast (I use a modified version of 'plaintext-parser.php');
    -- a new variable is created using one of the variables produced by the PHP script;

Code: Select all

$doInclude    = true;
$doPrint      = false;
include_once('wxsim-parser.php');
echo "<script>var g_wxsimforecast = '".preg_replace('|&deg;|is',iconv('UTF-8', 'ISO-8859-1', '°'),$WXSIMtext[0])."';</script>\n";
Note: You will noticed the unusual 'preg_replace' - it is there to replace the '&deg;' with its equivalent UTF-8 code/symbol.
  • - in the 'gauges.js' script:
    -- line 775 is modified/replaced:

Code: Select all

original line 775 code:
    setStatus(cumulus.forecast.trim());

modified code:
    if ( g_wxsimforecast == '') {
        setStatus(cumulus.forecast.trim());
    } else {
        setStatus(g_wxsimforecast.trim());
    }
The above modification will/should allow the display of the Cumulus-produced forecast in the event the WXSIM forecast is not available.

There is no real need for continuous updating of the variable 'g_wxsimforecast' since the WXSIM forecast is only created/updated (on my server) every 4 hours.
User avatar
Darknstormy
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed 28 Apr 2010 1:01 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Operating System: Windows 11
Location: Australia

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by Darknstormy »

Hey Mark,

Top work BTW, Totally love it..

are you still thinking about adding a Solar Radiation bar? Like gemini06720 has?

I wouldn't even know where to start to get that working on mine.

cheers

Lyle 8-)

Edit - I am also noticing my timer on gauges some times counts down erratically. with the latest update.
just downgraded to 1.4.4 and it didn't do it
ImageImage
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12763
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley »

Darknstormy wrote:Hey Mark,

Top work BTW, Totally love it..

are you still thinking about adding a Solar Radiation bar? Like gemini06720 has?

I wouldn't even know where to start to get that working on mine.

cheers

Lyle 8-)
Hmm, sometime maybe.
Darknstormy wrote:Edit - I am also noticing my timer on gauges some times counts down erratically. with the latest update.
just downgraded to 1.4.4 and it didn't do it
That is slightly worrying, it normally indicates that the download error handling has failed, and a second countdown timer function has been created. If anyone else gets this please let me know and leave the page up (or create a test page) if possible so I can take a look.
User avatar
GraemeT
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed 21 Oct 2009 11:19 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS-2355 & WS-2306
Operating System: Windoze 7, 10, 11
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by GraemeT »

Hi Mark,
I'm getting the same erratic countdown as Lyle.
It seems to be skipping the odd counts.

Here's my test page: http://weather.gktnet.com/gauges-ss-test.php

Cheers.
Last edited by GraemeT on Fri 27 Jan 2012 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cheers,
Graeme.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12763
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley »

GraemeT wrote:Hi Mark,
I'm getting the same erratic countdown as Lyle.
It seems to be skipping the odd counts.

Here's my test page: http://weather.gktnet.com/gauges-ss_test.php

Cheers.
Graeme, thanks I see the problem. You have not removed the call to init() in the pages <body> tag. That has to be removed now - as per the instructions ;) - as the initialisation is now done in the script itself.

I retrospect I could have avoided this by renaming the init() function in this release, then anyone who didn't remove the function would just be left with a benign error during the page load rather than this effect.

Edit: By leaving the call in the body tag the init() function is being called twice - hence two countdown timers. Interesting to see the delay between the two which gives a slight indication of the page load speed up offered by the new method.
User avatar
GraemeT
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed 21 Oct 2009 11:19 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS-2355 & WS-2306
Operating System: Windoze 7, 10, 11
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by GraemeT »

:oops:
Maybe I should learn to read the instructions BEFORE all else fails.... :bash:

Thanks, Mark.
Cheers,
Graeme.
User avatar
Darknstormy
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed 28 Apr 2010 1:01 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Operating System: Windows 11
Location: Australia

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by Darknstormy »

so if i change <body onLoad="init()"> to just <body> is that right... because I have a custom template it doesnt change this when I upload to the new version.


cheers

Edit - I changed it and seems to be working... so hopefully I did right :D:D:D:D
ImageImage
mt007
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 27 Jan 2012 2:12 am
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Win7
Location: Oeiras

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mt007 »

Hi guys,
i want make my website like this:

http://weather.wilmslowastro.com/gauges5/gauges.htm

have downloaded all files and follow instructions for install gauges-ss_v1-5-0 but is not like up website.

Mine is this: http://www.pgavirtual.com/meteo/gauges.htm

How i make like this: http://weather.wilmslowastro.com/gauges5/gauges.htm

Thx for your help.
Regards,
Miguel Teixeira
Image
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12763
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley »

Miguel

It looks like it is working to me...
http://www.pgavirtual.com/meteo/gauges-ss.htm

If you want to make that your main gauges page, you need to edit all the xxxxxT.htm files in your Cumulus 'web' folder and change the navigator links at the bottom from "gauges.htm" to "gauges-ss.htm"

And you need to upgrade Cumulus to build 1029 if you want your forecast message to appear.
mt007
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 27 Jan 2012 2:12 am
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Win7
Location: Oeiras

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mt007 »

Hi Mark,
thx very much for your help.

But cumulus build 1029?
I dont find it.

I only have v1.9.2.
Regards,
Miguel Teixeira
Image
User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26701
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by steve »

Build 1029 is the latest update of 1.9.2. Just download from the same place and install.
Steve
Post Reply