Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.4.6 (build 3070) - 23 March 2020
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Trend graphs not updating using MX

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
TheBridge
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon 16 Mar 2020 3:23 am
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows 10

Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by TheBridge » Tue 24 Mar 2020 8:14 am

Hi Mark - I have Cumulus 1 running fine with SS including the mouse-over pop up trend graphs. I have a second, separate install to run MX and hopefully retire the previous Cumulus version. I only run either version at one time; not both. After some startup issues with MX the last hurdle appears to be that the mouse-over pop up trend graphs do not update. When did I miss in my MX install to get those going?

water01
Posts: 1705
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by water01 » Tue 24 Mar 2020 9:01 am

I assume you mean the Trends graphs in the MX Web Site or do you mean Graphs in the Cumulus MX interface? Either way these are Graphs produced by HighCharts that show a pop-up that shows the details of the data at a point of time, so cannot update except if you move the mouse?
David
Image

TheBridge
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon 16 Mar 2020 3:23 am
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by TheBridge » Tue 24 Mar 2020 12:27 pm

David, UYes, I'm referring to the trend charts on the website.
MX Interface is fine.
A clue is I am likely missing a HighCharts component in my install?

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6172
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by mcrossley » Tue 24 Mar 2020 5:12 pm

I'm confused, do you mean the graphs page, or the pop-up graphs on the SS gauges?

If the latter (which I think is what you mean), then there is no built-in support in Cumulus MX for generating those, the ones you are seeing will be the last ones generated by Cumulus 1 when it was running.

To generate similar graphs with Cumulus MX you will need to add another component to your web server - see this thread: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=13189

TheBridge
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon 16 Mar 2020 3:23 am
Weather Station: Davis
Operating System: Windows 10

Re: Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by TheBridge » Wed 25 Mar 2020 11:08 pm

OK. I get it that the MX is not the same of Cumulus and I would lose things I like. Got that. Means I stay put for now.

My final question then: is possible to run Culumus 1 AND re-configure MX (that is in a separate install on the same PC) to so that ONLY its web-based Admin page will run simultaneously and not interfere with Cumulus 1 operations including MX having:
* FTP to website disabled
* 'FTP Now' disabled
* no comm with datalogger

but MX is pointed to and able to access Cumulus 1 data so as to:
* View and display current conditions
* Access and modify records (which is really, really handy and Cumulus just doesn't do).

sfws
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
Operating System: Win. 10 PC
Location: The Marches, UK

Re: Trend graphs not updating using MX

Post by sfws » Thu 26 Mar 2020 6:38 am

TheBridge wrote:
Wed 25 Mar 2020 11:08 pm
possible to run Culumus 1 AND re-configure MX (that is in a separate install on the same PC) to so that ONLY its web-based Admin page will run simultaneously and not interfere with Cumulus 1 operations
The "engine" part of MX generates a web server to run the admin user interface. So the latter is not available without the former.

You could run the user interface on another web server, it is just a collection of web pages, but you would need to add a way of reading Cumulus 1 data, I doubt if that is on Mark's "to do" list.

It is beyond my expertise, but I guess that the MX user interface could be modified to read data from another server or to use a different schema with relatively little work for someone who understands the way MX uses json
TheBridge wrote:
Wed 25 Mar 2020 11:08 pm
View and display current conditions
Cumulus 1 already includes the index.htm page to do this, the default page does not include ajax to constantly update this from realtime, although that is something people have added to that page - see viewtopic.php?f=14&t=193.

If you prefer the look of the MX interface index.html page, well changing look to that is possible.
TheBridge wrote:
Wed 25 Mar 2020 11:08 pm
Access and modify records (which is really, really handy and Cumulus just doesn't do).
Cumulus 1 includes functionality to edit monthly, all-time, yearly records - see its edit menu. These can copy figures from the log files just by clicking.
The equivalent editors in MX only allow you to type in new values, so could be said to offer less functionality.

TheBridge wrote:
Wed 25 Mar 2020 11:08 pm
MX having:
* FTP to website disabled
* 'FTP Now' disabled
* no comm with datalogger
These won't happen if you are not running MX. But for people running MX, the first two are standard options that you enable/disable. The last will happen if MX does not have a "cumulus.ini" telling it which weather station to communicate with.

Post Reply