Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.4 (build 3094) - 14 September 2020 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this Wiki link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items).

No Graph on the popup

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
MWORSNOP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 15 Dec 2016 4:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro 2
Operating System: Linux or Windows

No Graph on the popup

Post by MWORSNOP »

I am not getting the graph on the popup, only the Min Max basic stats of the gauge. I just got the gauges working yesterday and the graphs were there right after everything was installed. Today they aren't. Obviously I did something wrong but I havent a clue what. Would appreciate any help. Thank you!

EDIT... Odd thing is the graphs started popping up but the data is wrong. The time is wrong on the bottom. Its like an old graph. The printed data at the top is correct. Then a few minutes later the graphs are not coming up.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6929
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: No Graph on the popup

Post by mcrossley »

Linky?

MWORSNOP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 15 Dec 2016 4:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro 2
Operating System: Linux or Windows

Re: No Graph on the popup

Post by MWORSNOP »

Sorry I thought I put it there

http://worsnop.com/wx

Sometimes a graph pops up and sometimes its just the data. But the graph is static and does not show the history at all. Its some other data.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6929
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: No Graph on the popup

Post by mcrossley »

It looks like you migrated from Cumulus 1 to Cumulus MX?
It is still showing the Cumulus 1 graphs. Cumulus MX does not generate any graph images like C1 did. You will need to add a new package to generate externally from MX.

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=13189

Download here:
https://github.com/mcrossley/Cumulus-MX ... master.zip

MWORSNOP
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu 15 Dec 2016 4:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro 2
Operating System: Linux or Windows

Re: No Graph on the popup

Post by MWORSNOP »

Took a little while but its finally working. Now I can go to sleep! LOL.

Mark Crossley - Thank you so much for all you do!

take care

Mark

Post Reply