Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.8.0 (build 3090) - 12 August 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

Use this link to Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items). Software

New install, no gauges displayed

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
User avatar
K8POS
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Thumb of Michigan
Contact:

New install, no gauges displayed

Post by K8POS »

I am feeling really stupid.

I did a NEW install of the SSgauges.
I have everything in the root of my server per the WIKI.
I have my realtimegauges.txt being uploaded every 5 seconds into the root.
My folder/file structure is this:
ss.PNG
I plan on using this standalone so I am running the "gauges-ss-basic.htm"
when I launch it in a browser, I do not see any of the gauges: https://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm
What did I miss?

I have downloaded the newest files 2.6.1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

water01
Posts: 1944
Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 10 64bit
Location: Burnham-on-Sea
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by water01 »

You have the location of realtimegauges.txt in gauges.js set to

Code: Select all

public_html/realtimegauges.txt
This is incorrect it should be

Code: Select all

realtimegauges.txt
David
Image

User avatar
K8POS
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Thumb of Michigan
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by K8POS »

I fixed the Gauges.js to reflect the change you suggested.
Still comes up blank.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

OK, a few problems.

1. The main page is https, but it is trying to load the JQuery script using http, if you are going to use https then you have to change every link within the page to use it as well.

2. The "css" folder is returning 403 - forbidden, you need to look at permissions there.

3. The rest of the scripts are being loaded from "public_html/scripts/" rather than "scripts/"

sfws
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Modified Fine Offset
Operating System: Win. 10 PC
Location: The Marches, UK

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by sfws »

Mark beat me to it. I have only one additional comment.
I see that an obsolete unsupported version (1.11.1) of jQuery is being called (and failing to load), is there any reason why you don't use the current jQuery (3.2.1)?

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

JQuery - no reason other than I haven't updated the link in ages! I've occasionally had issues when new releases have come out, so I've only updated the version used every so often. Not that often by the look of it!

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

I am using 3.2.1 on my personal page. :roll:

User avatar
K8POS
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Thumb of Michigan
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by K8POS »

Removed the "Public_html" from everything.
Fixed the css permissions.
Still coming up blank.
I even tried the "gauges-ss-basic-inc.php"
I did have to change the character coding in the gauges-ss-basic.htm to utf-8, it was some other weird setting.
Wasn't planning on using html. plan on using what ever works.
This is just frustrating, I had this working 2 years ago just fine and it was a snap to install and set up.

As a side note, if I unzip the SteelSeries-Weather-Gauges-master.zip and run it from my PC, the gauges appear.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

Your link to JQuery in the page is still using http://, it needs changing to https:

If you load the http version of the page it is working fine...
http://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm

User avatar
K8POS
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Thumb of Michigan
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by K8POS »

Mark,
Thank you ever so much.
I think one can stare at a problem for so long the simple eludes you.

Now to change the sizes and layout. Will edit that off line till I get it right.

Bob

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

F12 is your friend ;)

User avatar
K8POS
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Thumb of Michigan
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by K8POS »

Code: Select all

  <div class="row">
    <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
  </div>
  <div class="row">
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_0">
        <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_1">
        <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
      <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
      <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
    </div>
    
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_4">
        <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      
      </div>
      <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    
    <div class="gauge">
    <div id="tip_5">
      <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </label>
  </div>
Why am I getting a big space after my 3rd gauge?

they are laid out like this G_G_G space G
I am trying to have a 6 gauges on the first row, 5 gauges below. I have removed the radio button for INDOOR/OUTDOOR, and changed the gauge colors and such.
I just can't get rid of the blank space between Gauge #3 and Gauge #4.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6771
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New install, no gauges displayed

Post by mcrossley »

You have a dangling </label> in the last gauge, and a missing </div> at the end (which may be a cut/paste error). Hard see what is going wrong there with a full page to look at.

Code: Select all

  <div class="row">
    <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
  </div>
  <div class="row">
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_0">
        <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_1">
        <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
      <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
      <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
      <br>
      <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_4">
        <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
      <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
      <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
    </div>
    <div class="gauge">
      <div id="tip_5">
        <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
      </div>
    </div>

Post Reply