Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.2.4 build 3060 - 10 December 2019.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    New install, no gauges displayed

    Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

    Moderator: mcrossley

    Post Reply
    User avatar
    K8POS
    Posts: 94
    Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Thumb of Michigan
    Contact:

    New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by K8POS » Wed 06 Dec 2017 11:10 pm

    I am feeling really stupid.

    I did a NEW install of the SSgauges.
    I have everything in the root of my server per the WIKI.
    I have my realtimegauges.txt being uploaded every 5 seconds into the root.
    My folder/file structure is this:
    ss.PNG
    I plan on using this standalone so I am running the "gauges-ss-basic.htm"
    when I launch it in a browser, I do not see any of the gauges: https://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm
    What did I miss?

    I have downloaded the newest files 2.6.1
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

    water01
    Posts: 1558
    Joined: Sat 13 Aug 2011 9:33 am
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
    Location: Somewhere in the USA
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by water01 » Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:08 am

    You have the location of realtimegauges.txt in gauges.js set to

    Code: Select all

    public_html/realtimegauges.txt
    This is incorrect it should be

    Code: Select all

    realtimegauges.txt

    User avatar
    K8POS
    Posts: 94
    Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Thumb of Michigan
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by K8POS » Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:50 am

    I fixed the Gauges.js to reflect the change you suggested.
    Still comes up blank.

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:19 am

    OK, a few problems.

    1. The main page is https, but it is trying to load the JQuery script using http, if you are going to use https then you have to change every link within the page to use it as well.

    2. The "css" folder is returning 403 - forbidden, you need to look at permissions there.

    3. The rest of the scripts are being loaded from "public_html/scripts/" rather than "scripts/"

    sfws
    Posts: 466
    Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
    Weather Station: Final post in top ten topic
    Operating System: Tempermental Win. 10 PC
    Location: Moving

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by sfws » Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:23 am

    Mark beat me to it. I have only one additional comment.
    I see that an obsolete unsupported version (1.11.1) of jQuery is being called (and failing to load), is there any reason why you don't use the current jQuery (3.2.1)?

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:29 am

    JQuery - no reason other than I haven't updated the link in ages! I've occasionally had issues when new releases have come out, so I've only updated the version used every so often. Not that often by the look of it!

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Thu 07 Dec 2017 9:30 am

    I am using 3.2.1 on my personal page. :roll:

    User avatar
    K8POS
    Posts: 94
    Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Thumb of Michigan
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by K8POS » Thu 07 Dec 2017 1:51 pm

    Removed the "Public_html" from everything.
    Fixed the css permissions.
    Still coming up blank.
    I even tried the "gauges-ss-basic-inc.php"
    I did have to change the character coding in the gauges-ss-basic.htm to utf-8, it was some other weird setting.
    Wasn't planning on using html. plan on using what ever works.
    This is just frustrating, I had this working 2 years ago just fine and it was a snap to install and set up.

    As a side note, if I unzip the SteelSeries-Weather-Gauges-master.zip and run it from my PC, the gauges appear.

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Thu 07 Dec 2017 3:53 pm

    Your link to JQuery in the page is still using http://, it needs changing to https:

    If you load the http version of the page it is working fine...
    http://www.melvinweather.com/gauges-ss-basic.htm

    User avatar
    K8POS
    Posts: 94
    Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Thumb of Michigan
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by K8POS » Thu 07 Dec 2017 4:34 pm

    Mark,
    Thank you ever so much.
    I think one can stare at a problem for so long the simple eludes you.

    Now to change the sizes and layout. Will edit that off line till I get it right.

    Bob

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Thu 07 Dec 2017 4:43 pm

    F12 is your friend ;)

    User avatar
    K8POS
    Posts: 94
    Joined: Sat 03 Jan 2015 4:17 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 7
    Location: Thumb of Michigan
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by K8POS » Thu 07 Dec 2017 5:55 pm

    Code: Select all

      <div class="row">
        <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
        <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
        <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
      </div>
      <div class="row">
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_0">
            <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
          <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
          <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
        </div>
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_1">
            <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
          <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
          <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
          <br>
          <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
          <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
          <br>
          <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
        </div>
        
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_4">
            <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          
          </div>
          <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
          <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
        </div>
        
        <div class="gauge">
        <div id="tip_5">
          <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </label>
      </div>
    Why am I getting a big space after my 3rd gauge?

    they are laid out like this G_G_G space G
    I am trying to have a 6 gauges on the first row, 5 gauges below. I have removed the radio button for INDOOR/OUTDOOR, and changed the gauge colors and such.
    I just can't get rid of the blank space between Gauge #3 and Gauge #4.

    User avatar
    mcrossley
    Posts: 5805
    Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
    Weather Station: Davis VP2
    Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
    Contact:

    Re: New install, no gauges displayed

    Post by mcrossley » Fri 08 Dec 2017 3:31 pm

    You have a dangling </label> in the last gauge, and a missing </div> at the end (which may be a cut/paste error). Hard see what is going wrong there with a full page to look at.

    Code: Select all

      <div class="row">
        <canvas id="canvas_led" width="25" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
        <canvas id="canvas_status" width="550" height="25"></canvas>&nbsp;&nbsp;
        <canvas id="canvas_timer" width="70" height="25"></canvas>
      </div>
      <div class="row">
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_0">
            <canvas id="canvas_temp" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
          <input id="rad_temp1" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp1" for="rad_temp1">Outside</label>
          <input id="rad_temp2" type="radio" name="rad_temp" value="in" onclick="gauges.doTemp(this);"><label id="lab_temp2" for="rad_temp2">Inside</label>
        </div>
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_1">
            <canvas id="canvas_dew" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
          <input id="rad_dew1" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="dew" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew1" for="rad_dew1">Dew Point</label>
          <input id="rad_dew2" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="app" checked onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew2" for="rad_dew2">Apparent</label>
          <br>
          <input id="rad_dew3" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="wnd" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew3" for="rad_dew3">Wind Chill</label>
          <input id="rad_dew4" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hea" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew4" for="rad_dew4">Heat Index</label>
          <br>
          <input id="rad_dew5" type="radio" name="rad_dew" value="hum" onclick="gauges.doDew(this);"><label id="lab_dew5" for="rad_dew5">Humidex</label>
        </div>
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_4">
            <canvas id="canvas_hum" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
          <input id="rad_hum1" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="out" checked onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum1" for="rad_hum1">Outside</label>
          <input id="rad_hum2" type="radio" name="rad_hum" value="in" onclick="gauges.doHum(this);"><label id="lab_hum2" for="rad_hum2">Inside</label>
        </div>
        <div class="gauge">
          <div id="tip_5">
            <canvas id="canvas_baro" class="gaugeSizeSml"></canvas>
          </div>
        </div>

    Post Reply