Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.6.5 (build 3081) - 28 May 2020 (please see important announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of the NOAA report and Snow Index drop-down menus to 2030)

See the Wiki to download the software or click on the Downloads link in the Forum Banner.

Windrose popup different to gauge.

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
UncleBuck
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 29 Dec 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by UncleBuck »

Not sure what is happening here but the popup windrogse graph is quite different to the actual gauge.
The gauge is reading correctly as I have confirmed the direction it is facing when I took this screen capture and there has been little to no wind over night.
Any ideas as to what I have set up incorrectly?
2017-10-03_07-21-41.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by mcrossley »

Are you using the SQL or the tag version of the graphs?

UncleBuck
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 29 Dec 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by UncleBuck »

I am using the SQL version.
I changed the code so it uses the 'wlatest' data rather than the 'wspeed' and the result is much closer now to the gauge.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by mcrossley »

The other thing to bear in mind - the Cumulus data will generally be over a more recent period of time.
The SQL graph will by default show a wind rose for the last 24 hours.
The JSON version will (assumption it is then same as C1) be the last 3,600 readings from the station - how long that is depends on the station. But for a VP2 by my reckoning that will be somewhere over 1 hour?

User avatar
laulau
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue 13 Oct 2009 10:52 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Meyenheim, Alsace, FR
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by laulau »

Hi,
Mine isn't sized correctly !
Windrose.jpg
And i'm not able to find where to change that.

When called directly http://meteo.laurentmey.fr/graph/windrose.png it's ok.

Please help
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Laurent

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 6473
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Buster Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by mcrossley »

laulau wrote:Hi,
Mine isn't sized correctly !
Windrose.jpg
And i'm not able to find where to change that.

When called directly http://meteo.laurentmey.fr/graph/windrose.png it's ok.

Please help
This has been covered before, it involves adding a bit of custom code, but I forget the details. Try a search of the forum, or maybe somebody who has made the change can chip in?...

User avatar
ConligWX
Posts: 738
Joined: Mon 19 May 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus +DFARS
Operating System: MeteoBridge Nano SD
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by ConligWX »

you need to edit the gauges.js

Add the following:

Code: Select all

         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip

to the gauges.js at the bottom like so.....

Code: Select all

      if ($tooltip) { // add mouseenter to this tooltip (only if event hasn't already been added)
          $tooltip.mouseenter(function () {
                        ddimgtooltip.hidebox($, $(this));
                    });
                }
            });
         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip
        }
    };
I set mine however to 300 x 300
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org - @conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus + DFARS - Meteobrige Nano SD + Saratoga Templates

User avatar
laulau
Posts: 631
Joined: Tue 13 Oct 2009 10:52 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Meyenheim, Alsace, FR
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Post by laulau »

Toxic17 wrote:you need to edit the gauges.js

Add the following:

Code: Select all

         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip

to the gauges.js at the bottom like so.....

Code: Select all

      if ($tooltip) { // add mouseenter to this tooltip (only if event hasn't already been added)
          $tooltip.mouseenter(function () {
                        ddimgtooltip.hidebox($, $(this));
                    });
                }
            });
         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip
        }
    };
I set mine however to 300 x 300
Thanks :D :clap:
Laurent

Image

Post Reply