Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.2.0 build 3056 - 19 November 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Highcharts Graphs

Discussion and support for 3rd-party (non-Sandaysoft) tools for Cumulus
uncle_bob
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed 17 Aug 2011 2:58 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: 2008
Location: Canberra

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by uncle_bob » Tue 08 May 2018 9:48 am

Good morning all (trying to sound like Julian Ilett :) )

Yes, vers 2.8 seemed to have worked fine:

08/05/18 - 11:45:20
Importing to table: Dayfile ...
Processing dayfile: C:\Cumulus\data\dayfile.txt
Table does not exist, creating it...
Inserting data...
Inserted 2446 rows
done.
End of script 08/05/18 - 11:45:23 - execution time: 2.864s
Interested in building your own Weather Station? Maybe check out the WeatherDuino Pro Project Here
Conder, Canberra Weather
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5746
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by mcrossley » Tue 08 May 2018 9:54 am

OK, good to know, I think the binding error is to do with you having "null" values in the data file - In mine I have set all those to zero values at some point. I didn't get a chance to look at this yesterday, but at some point I'll see if that is the problem and what I can do about it...

uncle_bob
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed 17 Aug 2011 2:58 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: 2008
Location: Canberra

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by uncle_bob » Tue 08 May 2018 10:58 am

Hi Mark, and thanks for the help with this.
There will definitely be issues since I had to try and Un-Fine Offset the corrupted data when I've noticed it.
If you want to have a play around with my complete dayfile, let me know.
Thanks again UB :)
Interested in building your own Weather Station? Maybe check out the WeatherDuino Pro Project Here
Conder, Canberra Weather
Image

sfws
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri 27 Jul 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Final post in top ten topic
Operating System: Tempermental Win. 10 PC
Location: Moving

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by sfws » Tue 08 May 2018 1:42 pm

mcrossley wrote:having "null" values in the data file - In mine I have set all those to zero values
Maybe, it is just personal preference, as I'm not a computer specialist, but "garbage in, garbage out" is a saying that I have heard. I don't want to apply validation in each retrieval script, I prefer to apply it once when loading the database (and therefore I use nulls extensively). The use of zero values does not make sense to me, zero is definitely a valid number in many measurements.

Back in 2014 when I made my first exploratory venture into PHP and database, I rejected using your script (earlier version) and wrote my own because I wanted to use official nulls for any values where either the measurement was missing or it was suspect. Ironically it was some rogue temperature measurements that influenced my thinking, so using zero would definitely not suit me. Incidentally, in my script I also set time-stamps to null when the associated value does not "make sense" (unlike Cumulus that would leave those time-stamps at rollover time). So if there is no rain in a day, the time of the highest hourly rain (or time of peak rain rate) is to my way of thinking null rather than rollover time just as much as it would be if the rain gauge was not working. Of course, my database tables are not exact mirrors of any Cumulus log files, so I don't think your binding approach would work with my tables, and because I access real-time log directly on the rare times I need it, speed of loading database tables does not matter to me.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5746
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by mcrossley » Tue 08 May 2018 2:11 pm

It's been debated before, if I were starting from scratch I'd possibly use a different DB schema, however the script and DB was in existence for a year or so before I started using it. David Jamieson originally constructed it and decided to make the DB a more or less straight copy of the Cumulus log files, which was as valid decision as any at the time.

I'm sure if Steve were starting from scratch he'd probably alter the Cumulus log file format too, but we have what we have.

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Thu 27 Jun 2019 10:06 pm

Not sure if there's another more relevant thread, but have browsed right thru this one & see a few mentions of what I want, but no resolution.

I decided I'd like my graphs to span 7 days instead of my previous 48 hours, so changed Graph hours to 168 hours.
Then decided I wanted more Zoom buttons, so addressed that in cumuluscharts.js.
EDIT (I am using MX, but couldn't see a Highcharts Subforum).

THEN, decided I preferred the 48 hour time span as a default.

Setting a range is mentioned in this post, but the answer is outside the thread.
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=8672&start=315#p126119

How do I get the chart to default to 48 hours & not lose the zoom buttons.
TempGraph.JPG

Code: Select all

        rangeSelector: {
            buttons: [{
                    count: 6,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '6h'
                }, {
                    count: 12,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '12h'
                }, {
                    count: 24,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '24h'
                }, {
                    count: 48,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '48h'
                }, {
                    count: 72,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '3d'
                }, {
                    count: 96,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '4d'
                }, {
                    count: 120,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '5d'
                }, {
                    type: 'all',
                    text: 'All'
                }],
            inputEnabled: false
        }
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Thu 27 Jun 2019 10:40 pm

Found other references, and can now get it to default to 48 hours, but as mentioned the buttons are not visible until the zoom slider is moved.

Viewers may not realise this & be unaware that zoom is available.

Code: Select all

        rangeSelector: {
            selected: 3,
            buttons: [{
                    count: 6,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '6h'
                }, {
                    count: 12,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '12h'
                }, {
                    count: 24,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '24h'
                }, {
                    count: 48,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '48h'
                }, {
Edit,
Logic is telling me that rather than selecting a range, I need a line to activate a button once they are drawn,
but I have very little java knowledge.
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2776
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by beteljuice » Thu 27 Jun 2019 11:10 pm

Instead of:

Code: Select all

inputEnabled: false
Try

Code: Select all

enabled: true
https://jsfiddle.net/gh/get/library/pur ... r/enabled/

or

Code: Select all

allButtonsEnabled: true
https://jsfiddle.net/gh/get/library/pur ... bled-true/
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Fri 28 Jun 2019 10:03 am

Just tried that, and the display I get is this.
TempGraph2.JPG
What I'm trying to achieve when I visit the page is this, just the last 48 hours by default.
TempGraph.JPG

Code: Select all

        rangeSelector: {
          selected: 3,
            buttons: [{
                    count: 6,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '6h'
                }, {
                    count: 12,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '12h'
                }, {
                    count: 24,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '24h'
                }, {
                    count: 48,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '48h'
                }, {
                    count: 72,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '3d'
                }, {
                    count: 96,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '4d'
                }, {
                    count: 120,
                    type: 'hour',
                    text: '5d'
                }, {
                    type: 'all',
                    text: 'All'
                }],
            enabled: true
        }
[/[code]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2776
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by beteljuice » Fri 28 Jun 2019 11:36 pm

Did you try the second option ?

allButtonsEnabled: true

The js fiddle looks very similar to what you want to do (show buttons and preselect option)
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Sat 29 Jun 2019 9:21 pm

Yes,

Tried the above in 3 places, before & after the selected=3 & at the end of the section.
2nd two positions stopped the graph displaying.
1st resulted in a full 7 day graph not the 48 hours.
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2776
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by beteljuice » Sat 29 Jun 2019 11:21 pm

That sounds like a syntax error - missing comma / semi-colon / colon - whatever
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Sun 30 Jun 2019 8:16 pm

I see an example working exactly like I want here, https://weather.wilmslowastro.com/graphs_recent.php on @mcrossley s site.
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2776
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by beteljuice » Sun 30 Jun 2019 10:00 pm

Apologies to Mark ....

Marks is part of a common graphs 'theme'

The part of the code you say you want is:

Code: Select all

    rangeSelector: {
        buttons: [{
            count: 6,
            type : 'hour',
            text : '6h'
        }, {
            count: 12,
            type : 'hour',
            text : '12h'
        }, {
            count: 1,
            type : 'day',
            text : '1d'
        }, {
            count: 2,
            type : 'day',
            text : '2d'
        }],
        buttonTheme : {'stroke-width': 1},
        inputEnabled: false,
        selected    : 1
    }
So back to original inputEnabled: false - the only obvious thing I can see is the location of the selected option ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Phil23
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Win7 Pro
Location: Australia

Re: Highcharts Graphs

Post by Phil23 » Mon 01 Jul 2019 10:45 am

Crashed & burnt with this today.....

Wasn't the right time for changes.

Was the above a cut from Mark's code?

Got the impression that the commented out "Try It" lines I had messed with things, but that shouldn't really be the case??
Image

Post Reply