Page 5 of 5

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012 4:49 pm
by mcrossley
Because you have applied a fix to the PHP script to account for displaying the previous years data on the 1st January but not the javascript.

Code: Select all

if (urlParams['year']) {
  drawYear=urlParams['year'];
} else {
  var d = new Date();
  var curr_date = d.getDate();
  drawYear=d.getFullYear();
}
becomes

Code: Select all

if (urlParams['year']) {
  drawYear=urlParams['year'];
} else { 
  var d = new Date();
  var curr_date = d.getDate(); 
  d.setDate(d.getDate() - 1);
  drawYear=d.getFullYear();
}

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Tue 03 Jan 2012 9:05 pm
by scoobs
Might be having a blonde moment but where can i get this script from ? cheers

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Tue 03 Jan 2012 9:58 pm
by mcrossley
In the wiki

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Wed 04 Jan 2012 3:02 am
by yv1hx
mcrossley wrote:In the wiki
http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/AnnualDataSummary

I hope the wiki have the last and stable version. :shock:

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Wed 04 Jan 2012 9:50 am
by mcrossley
yv1hx wrote:I hope the wiki have the last and stable version. :shock:
I doubt it, it says it is version 1.1 from March 2011. As David is taking a bit of a break from the forum any volunteers for updating it with some of the 'patches' - but please do not add loads of value colouring, leave that as an exercise for the user. ;)

Re: Yearly Data Summary--Adding new fields

Posted: Sun 22 Jan 2012 12:18 pm
by scoobs
Cheers mcrossley and yv1hx i did look but looked under 3rd Party Apps lol silly me :)

Anyway its working ok just one thing how do you get the buttons to show on two lines using the javascript version ?, i had a look but most are doing it on the php one.