Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.11.4 (build 3133) - 25 May 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

My Banner seems short of data

Discussion and support for 3rd-party (non-Sandaysoft) tools for Cumulus
Post Reply
geoffw
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

My Banner seems short of data

Post by geoffw »

Hi,
I've not been around for a while but have finally decided to update to the latest version of CumulusMX (from V3 build 4043)

I'm not sure how long it has been like this but my site banner with my signature seems short of data!!!

Any ideas?
Geoff
Image

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2666
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: My Banner seems short of data

Post by PaulMy »

Hi,
If it is the TNet banner script I believe it gets its data from realtime.txt as set in the script line 76 $SITE['datafile'] = "realtime.txt";
I don't see at http://www.winterman.org.uk/weather/realtime.txt
If realtime.txt is uploaded to another location then change to that path/file.

Enjoy,
Paul

geoffw
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri 08 May 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: My Banner seems short of data

Post by geoffw »

Thanks for prompting me to take another look at the banner.php file. It isn't the location of the "realtime.txt" file that is in the problem as they are in the same location. But it is an issue with the Fonts.

$SITE['fontdir'] = "fonts/"; # must contain ttf font files!
$SITE['usettf'] = "no"; # Set to No to use default fonts ( I had to change the "yes" to a "no" in this line.)

It look like I will have to find a nicer TTF font and create a Font folder to contain it. I'm sure when I originally installed I didn't have to search out fonts, but that was when I was using Cumulus 1 and not MX.
Geoff
Image

Post Reply