Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release 3.10.5 (build 3122) - 06 April 2021 (please see announcement regarding releases since 3.5.0)
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Discussion and support for 3rd-party (non-Sandaysoft) tools for Cumulus
sutne
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun 14 Oct 2012 4:23 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR100
Operating System: Raspbian Buster
Location: Rjoanddalen, Voss, Norway
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by sutne »

What is wrong with Feels like = -20 ?
:o
IMG_0024.jpeg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

What is wrong with Feels like = -20 ? Nothing.
You have negative temps.

However, for GAUGES only, if the incorrect realtimegaugesT.txt file is used (the one without feelslike), the the gauge will always show -20 for feelslike.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

Hi Brian,
Well, feels like here -20 came and went, and likely will be back overnight ;)

I've updated to v2.1.6 and all looks good and nice to see the Air Quality added and works fine in Charts. However in SelectaChart the option is in the drop down but nothing display for either PM2.5 and PM10 www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.php
Do you have an air quality sensor as I don't see it listed in your site's Charts or SelectaChart

Enjoy,
Paul

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

No, I don't have an AQ sensor.

The selectachart.js file has AQ in it so I assumed it would show up if selected and there was AQ in the avaiabledata.json file.

I would need an airquality.json file and an availabledata.json file to test.

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 3179
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: W10 - Threadripper 16core, etc
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by beteljuice »

Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

Well, whatever it is called. I'm not sure as I don't have a sensor. All the others end in data so that is probably it.

Thanks

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

Interesting, that is not in my \web folder (neither of the 2 CumulusMX). However AirQuality is displaying in the default website komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm
There is a file availabledata.json along with the other allxxxxdata.json files in \web and updated on the website.

I'll work on updating the komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.php site and have a look at that.

Enjoy,
Paul

griffo42
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2015 6:41 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Win 10
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by griffo42 »

This is what I get when I click on RecentSelectaChart.
selectachart.jpg
I have done a look for a js file not in the right place (or not where it should be) as well as using the Inspect Element (Q) facility in Firefox, all with no joy.

Any help will be much appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Davis Vantage Pro2 Model #6152AU - CumulusMX - Win10 - Saratoga Scripts
https://www.kstwx.net/index.php
https://www.kstwx.net/mxtestv2/index.php
Image

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

I have just updated a second CumulusMX to v2.1.6 (this one with WiFiLogger, and the first one was WLL) and only took about 10 minutes :clap:

This one behaves the same, Charts work fine including AirQuality, Historical works fine, and SelectaChart works except for the AirQuality which has the item in the pulldown but nothing comes up www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.php

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

Hi Keith,
Have you updated everything in the v2.1.6 zip? after editing ajaxCUcharts.js and settings.php (I also edit footer.php and linksmultidropdn.html which are customized)

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
billy
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon 30 Nov 2015 10:54 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: RPi buster
Location: Gooseberry Hill, Western Australia

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by billy »

@griffo

Just a thought - I haven't checked your site but I was getting this at first yesterday when I upgraded from 2.1.1 to 2.1.6. It was because my json files are not in the UI directory (I keep them elsewhere because I use them for several purposes and it's convenient where I have them). To get the charts to work I needed to edit cumuluscharts.min.js, historiccharts.min.js and selectachart.min.js and modify the URL in those files.

In 2.1.1. I needed to edit the URLs in cumuluscharts.js only. Also, $GRAPH['jsonloc'] in graphSettings.php - maybe this deals with the popups?.
Last edited by billy on Fri 12 Feb 2021 4:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

Paul,

You have an airquality.json file (not airqualitydata.json)

However selectachart.js is looking for airqualitydata.json
If you rename the url file in selectachart.js to airquality.json,
or,
rename airquality.json to airqualitydata.json
then,
the legend and scale appear but there is no trace.

So, I really don't know what is going on as the relevant files are straight from CumulusMX

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+ Cumulus1 / CummulusMX
Operating System: Windows8 / Windows10
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by PaulMy »

Hi Brian,
My CumulusMX b3107 has in /js/selectachart.js

Code: Select all

var doPm2p5 = function (idx) {
    chart.showLoading();

    addAQAxis(idx);

    $.ajax({
        url: 'airquality.json',
        dataType: 'json',
        success: function (resp) {
            chart.hideLoading();
            chart.addSeries({
                index: idx,
                data: resp.pm2p5,
                name: 'PM 2.5',
                yAxis: 'pm',
                type: 'line',
                tooltip: {
                    valueSuffix: ' µg/m³',
                    valueDecimals: 1,
                },
                visible: true,
                color: settings.colours[idx],
                zIndex: 100 - idx
            });
        }
    });
};

var doPm10 = function (idx) {
    chart.showLoading();

    addAQAxis(idx);

    $.ajax({
        url: 'airquality.json',
        dataType: 'json',
        success: function (resp) {
            chart.hideLoading();
            chart.addSeries({
                index: idx,
                data: resp.pm10,
                name: 'PM 10',
                yAxis: 'pm',
                type: 'line',
                tooltip: {
                    valueSuffix: ' µg/m³',
                    valueDecimals: 1,
                },
                visible: true,
                color: settings.colours[idx],
                zIndex: 100 - idx
            });
        }
    });
};
SelectaChart is working in www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmx/index.htm but not in /index.php
and also ok in www.komokaweather.com/cumulusmxwll/index.htm but again not in /index.php

I did find in the MXUI /lib/charts/src/selectachart.js it had airqualitydata.json in the two places so I edited to airquality.json but the PM2.5 and PM10 are still not charting. Maybe it is a cache thing. Getting late so will leave it until tomorrow.

Enjoy,
Paul

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

Paul,
I did find in the MXUI /lib/charts/src/selectachart.js it had airqualitydata.json in the two places so I edited to airquality.json but the PM2.5 and PM10 are still not charting. Maybe it is a cache thing. Getting late so will leave it until tomorrow.
If you make those same edits to lib/charts/selectachart.min.js
it should work. I have tested this by using an availabledata.json file which includes airquality and a donor airquality.json file.

OR, use the updated files in the next post.
Last edited by BCJKiwi on Fri 12 Feb 2021 10:22 am, edited 2 times in total.

BCJKiwi
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon 09 Jul 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

CumulusMX and Cumulus1 UI style Multilingual Websites

Post by BCJKiwi »

CumulusMXUI Select a Chart Air Quality fix
First post MXUIwebsite_2.1.6.zip file updated with a fix to selectachart airquality chart.

If you don't have airquality you don't need to do anything.

If you do have airquality and are implementing selectachart then you have two options,
1. download the MXUIwebsite_2.1.6.zip in the first post and update the website with
lib/charts/selectachart.min.js
and
lib/charts/src/selectachart.js

2. Update the website with the attached files
selectachart.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply