Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.0 build 3047 - 03 February 2019. See the Wiki for download

SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Sun 10 Jul 2011 4:46 pm

The download has now been moved to the announcements topic
Last edited by mcrossley on Thu 01 Mar 2012 8:04 pm, edited 52 times in total.

User avatar
gwheelo
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed 11 Jun 2008 7:36 pm
Weather Station: WMR-88
Operating System: Windows 8.1
Location: L'Estartit, Spain
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gwheelo » Sun 10 Jul 2011 5:24 pm

you need to create an external script which redefines all
the LANG.xxx values, and then calls the changeLang() function
I hope you enjoyed the ginger beer -

Is there a new gauges.js with the changeLang() or did I miss it in the new zip?

George Whelock
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Sun 10 Jul 2011 5:28 pm

George

It's still cooling :)

The changeLang() function is in gauges.js - starting at line 1341

User avatar
gwheelo
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed 11 Jun 2008 7:36 pm
Weather Station: WMR-88
Operating System: Windows 8.1
Location: L'Estartit, Spain
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gwheelo » Sun 10 Jul 2011 8:28 pm

The changeLang() function is in gauges.js - starting at line 1341
But my question really is: where is the new gauges.js - it was not in the zip you posted for v 1.0 - at least not that I found.

Don't let that ginger beer freeze before you get to it.

GW
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Sun 10 Jul 2011 8:35 pm

George, that is odd, other people have downloaded it OK. I just tried from another laptop and it was OK too. Maybe you have a bad copy in your browser cache?

User avatar
CheroKiwi
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon 10 Jan 2011 8:51 pm
Weather Station: La Crosse
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Albuquerque NM USA
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by CheroKiwi » Sun 10 Jul 2011 8:59 pm

Thanks Mark

That got the Baro fixed -
My wind gauge is in Kph when all my settings are mph

Dont think I screwed up
Ron

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Sun 10 Jul 2011 9:15 pm

Hi Ron, yep my mistake, line 266 of gauges.js should read

cumulus.windunit = 'mph';

It looks like this got changed somewhere along the way when I was exchanging scripts with Ray. I'll update the zip shortly...

EDIT: First post in this thread now contains v1.0.1

Also it looks like you may have edited the file at some point and not saved it as UTF-8 as you have odd characters in front of the degree symbols.
Last edited by mcrossley on Sun 10 Jul 2011 9:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gwheelo
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed 11 Jun 2008 7:36 pm
Weather Station: WMR-88
Operating System: Windows 8.1
Location: L'Estartit, Spain
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gwheelo » Sun 10 Jul 2011 9:23 pm

Mark

George, that is odd,

It is indeed - PeaZip was not reading the folders -I switched to WinZip and they appeared.

GW
Image

User avatar
CheroKiwi
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon 10 Jan 2011 8:51 pm
Weather Station: La Crosse
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Albuquerque NM USA
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by CheroKiwi » Sun 10 Jul 2011 9:25 pm

mph edited and fixed here - thanks

Ron

gemini06720
Posts: 1700
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 10:16 pm
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
Location: World...

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gemini06720 » Sun 10 Jul 2011 10:29 pm

mcrossley wrote:Hi Ron, yep my mistake, line 266 of gauges.js should read...
Mark, it is not and was not your mistake - I changed the 'mph' to 'km/h' when I first received the scripts.

It certainly did not (and still does not) make sense to me that the default UoM (unit of measure) settings for the pressure, the rain and the temperature were in metric and, for some unknown reason, the default UoM setting for the wind speed was in imperial! :roll:

Are the UoM settings not read from the 'realtimegauges.htm' data file, and if so, why is one UoM setting in a different format than the others? :?

I just noticed a little display problem with the gauges, a conflict between the title and the UoM ... The french-translated string length for the wind speed (ie: 'vitesse du vent') being a bit longer than the english string, the UoM below the title disappears (seems to be over written with something else) - after further tests, it seems the UoM on any of the gauges will dissappear when there are more than 11 characters in a gauge title! Any way of preventing that without making the title font size so small it can only be read while wearing thick glasses? :geek:

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Sun 10 Jul 2011 10:42 pm

In the mad mixed up UK, we have half heartedly adopted metric units. So whilst deg C and hPA (or mb) are the norm, we still generally measure speeds in mph (or knots if you are nautical).

The script was written originally for my purpose and by default the wind speed is in mph. If the script detects that you use m/s or km/h it will switch the gauge to those units. The default value will continue to used if the script detects mph in the realtime file (it saves a gauge redraw), by changing it km/h we got the wrong units displayed for people using mph.

Clear as mud!?
Last edited by mcrossley on Mon 11 Jul 2011 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JimDantin
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2011 12:40 pm
Weather Station: WMR-968
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Prospect, KY, USA

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by JimDantin » Mon 11 Jul 2011 2:23 pm

Mark -- do you have the new package running on your website? When I click on the gauges page it says v0.9.

I've installed Cumulus 1.9.2 and SS Gauges 1.0.1 -- so far no issues. I did NOT update the Cumulus web templates (yet).

Thanks
Thanks
Jim - The Timber Ridge Weather Station, Prospect, KY
http://dantinconsulting.com/

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Mon 11 Jul 2011 4:22 pm

Jim, timely reminder, I've updated my live page to a test version of 1.0.2 now.

gemini06720
Posts: 1700
Joined: Mon 10 Aug 2009 10:16 pm
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
Location: World...

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by gemini06720 » Mon 11 Jul 2011 9:50 pm

mcrossley wrote:Clear as mud!?
And it makes no sense to me... :roll:

Mark what about my second question about the number of characters in the gauge title? :(

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5374
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: SteelSeries Gauges - version 1.0

Post by mcrossley » Mon 11 Jul 2011 10:09 pm

gemini06720 wrote:I just noticed a little display problem with the gauges, a conflict between the title and the UoM ... The french-translated string length for the wind speed (ie: 'vitesse du vent') being a bit longer than the english string, the UoM below the title disappears (seems to be over written with something else) - after further tests, it seems the UoM on any of the gauges will dissappear when there are more than 11 characters in a gauge title! Any way of preventing that without making the title font size so small it can only be read while wearing thick glasses? :geek:
Not really. the only options are a smaller font, or move the text around to a different place. I guess I could move the units to below centre, and move the title down to where the units are currently. But this is moving even further away from Gerrit's code which means more changes to move across and test when he updates the code, and I'm already a couple/few of updates behind him.

Post Reply