Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.3.0 build 3063 - 10 January 2020.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    HTML Help?

    Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

    Moderator: daj

    User avatar
    beteljuice
    Posts: 2815
    Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
    Weather Station: None !
    Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
    Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by beteljuice » Fri 09 Aug 2019 1:11 am

    My mistake .. I meant the second page http://weather.inverellit.com/gauges-ss.htm

    On that page you closed the id=content div early after the first nav bar section,

    but you need the closing </div> you described as gap fix in the first page - it is really the closing div for the class=content div which contains the gauges 'units' block.


    .... after all that - you will still have your layout being affected by browser width due to the old default css of all the Cumulus pages ' :o

    Hint:

    Try weatherstyles.css

    change:

    Code: Select all

    #content {
    	margin-top: 5%;
    	margin-right: 20%;
    	margin-bottom: 5%;
    	margin-left: 20%;
    }
    
    to:

    Code: Select all

    #content {
    	margin: auto;
    	width: 720px; /* whatever working width you like */
    }
    
    and see what happens ....
    Image
    ......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

    Phil23
    Posts: 380
    Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
    Operating System: Win7 Pro
    Location: Australia

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Phil23 » Fri 09 Aug 2019 9:01 pm

    beteljuice wrote:
    Fri 09 Aug 2019 1:11 am
    Hint:

    Try weatherstyles.css

    change to:

    Code: Select all

    #content {
    	margin: auto;
    	width: 720px; /* whatever working width you like */
    }
    
    and see what happens ....
    That seems to have improved things.

    Doesn't look like it's upset any other pages, but I notice the menu doesn't wrap anymore, nor the gauges.
    Presume that's because width is fixed.

    I probably still have a few errors on the page I need to comb thru yet.
    Also noticed it fixed the location bar, where the grey background was shrinking smaller that the text on resizing.

    Not sure what's been doing my head in more....

    Getting my head around this or the Tagged vLan implemention I'm doing with 8 switches, 3 long range wireless bridges & the poorly documented birds nests from the patch panels.

    Thanks Much for the help.
    Appreciated.
    Image

    Phil23
    Posts: 380
    Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
    Operating System: Win7 Pro
    Location: Australia

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Phil23 » Sat 10 Aug 2019 11:26 pm

    Would like to tidy up the graph buttons a bit.

    I can split them into two rows with a couple of <tr></tr>
    but they all align from the left.

    http://weather.inverellit.com/graphs2.htm

    Would prefer them to be centred above the graph & with their height reduced a bit.

    Thought I might find the height in the <style> section but can't seem to see anything related there.
    (Not that I know what exactly to look for).

    Anyone got any hints on these two changes?

    Thanks.
    Image

    User avatar
    beteljuice
    Posts: 2815
    Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
    Weather Station: None !
    Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
    Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by beteljuice » Sun 11 Aug 2019 12:37 am

    Oh Phil ....

    I'm going to have to take you to the vets !! :groan:

    You can't just put <tr> where you like without considering the <td>

    You have 1st <tr> </tr> containing 6 <td> </td>

    The 2nd <tr> </tr> contains 4 <td> </td>

    Unless you know what you're doing, they should be the same.

    In order to 'centralise' the 2nd row you need to put an 'empty' <td> at the start and at the end.

    <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    .... real td's
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    </tr>
    their height reduced a bit.
    in the css associated with the guages

    .button

    look for height and line-height - try 30px instead of 40px

    To reduce the distance between the graph and the buttons

    #chartcontainer

    look for margin-top

    Now go and have a lie down for a month or two ...
    Image
    ......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

    Phil23
    Posts: 380
    Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
    Operating System: Win7 Pro
    Location: Australia

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Phil23 » Sun 11 Aug 2019 9:05 am

    beteljuice wrote:
    Sun 11 Aug 2019 12:37 am
    Oh Phil ....

    I'm going to have to take you to the vets !! :groan:
    NO!
    Went to the Vet's on Monday & they took $1377.45 off me for some feline care....
    You can't just put <tr> where you like without considering the <td>
    Yeahbut,
    You've gotta break stuff to see if you can work out how it works...
    Unless you know what you're doing.....
    It's a mix of having a vague idea & being vicious with cut & paste. :twisted:
    Now go and have a lie down for a month or two ...
    Now how can you suggest that when it's Sunday morning & a balmy 9°C down here in (well was @ your post) Aus, & gusting @ 37 km/h.
    Perfect weather for being outside & watch all the stuff blow away.


    Cheers.

    PS.

    Happy with how it looks now.

    http://weather.inverellit.com/graphs.htm

    Thanks
    Image

    Phil23
    Posts: 380
    Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
    Operating System: Win7 Pro
    Location: Australia

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Phil23 » Fri 20 Sep 2019 9:22 pm

    So Still in training wheels here....

    Can I simply do this; rename index.htm to index.php etc.

    Why I am asking is I'd rather not have to Fixm my menu's constantly in 11 different files.

    I did it with the gauges page & it seems to work, but don't know the rules & implications.

    http://weather.inverellit.com/gauges.php

    It has the to Nave menu removed & replaced with

    Code: Select all

    <?php include("topmenu.htm"); ?>
    
    Is this all correct or am I breaking all the rules?

    Thanks

    Phil.
    Image

    User avatar
    beteljuice
    Posts: 2815
    Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
    Weather Station: None !
    Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
    Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by beteljuice » Sat 21 Sep 2019 12:40 am

    That's fine ...

    Servers are quite happy with .htm or .php (if both have the same name php usually wins ;) )

    As your menu is an 'include', it is more usual to have it as a .txt file, unless of course it also needs php parsing, in which case .php

    Don't forget, If you are doing out-of-the-box cumulus pages, you will need to NOT include standard files and create new 'content' files to upload separately after any Cu processing.
    Image
    ......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

    Phil23
    Posts: 380
    Joined: Sat 16 Jul 2016 11:59 pm
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
    Operating System: Win7 Pro
    Location: Australia

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Phil23 » Sat 21 Sep 2019 8:59 am

    beteljuice wrote:
    Sat 21 Sep 2019 12:40 am
    As your menu is an 'include', it is more usual to have it as a .txt file, unless of course it also needs php parsing, in which case .php
    Did think it could probably be topmenu.txt
    Don't forget, If you are doing out-of-the-box cumulus pages, you will need to NOT include standard files and create new 'content' files to upload separately after any Cu processing.
    Didn't think of that.

    I wonder if I could just let them upload as the normal .htm's and then run an external command script a bit like this with a dos FTP input file...

    Code: Select all

    delete index.php
    rename index.htm index.php
    delete today.php 
    rename today.htm today.php
    etc
    etc
    quit
    
    That's assuming the external program is run after Cumulus does it's upload of the htm's.
    Image

    User avatar
    beteljuice
    Posts: 2815
    Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
    Weather Station: None !
    Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
    Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by beteljuice » Sat 21 Sep 2019 2:17 pm

    Code: Select all

    delete index.php
    rename index.htm index.php
    ... What's the point of that ?
    The uploaded default .html will NOT have any php code in it !

    Edit: I don't know if in mx you can tell Cu to change the rename extension of default upload files ?
    probably not ....
    You need to create NEW templates with the php 'include' stuff and NOT the native whatever-content.
    Then tell CU to upload and process those realtime and rename to .php or .txt if it's an include html

    It's not as difficult as it sounds.
    In fact (Saratoga style) your permanent content (Header, navigation, footer) which generally only needs a date stamp can sit quietly on the web, and you only upload Cu <webtag> dynamic content as a .txt file to include in your on-line page. (Unless as mentioned earlier it also needs php processing, in which case .php extension.)

    Start off by creating a 'blank' template, work out what you always want ...
    Location header, css, nav, footer, page width / layout. - any date / times can handled by PHP ;)

    You are already part way there with FWI.
    Image
    ......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

    Mapantz
    Posts: 643
    Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
    Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
    Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    Location: Dorset - UK
    Contact:

    Re: HTML Help?

    Post by Mapantz » Sat 21 Sep 2019 7:22 pm

    I disabled 'upload standard files' and just use the 'extra web files'
    My indexT.htm get's processed to index.htm and is then uploaded as index.php.
    Image

    Post Reply