Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See the Wiki for download

Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderator: daj

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Wed 06 Jul 2011 12:10 pm

meteotortosa wrote:How can I change Windchill by Humidex? I use Cumulus Realtime 1.0.0.5
You can't; sorry.
Steve

User avatar
meteotortosa
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu 04 Dec 2008 12:15 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Tortosa-Baix Ebre- Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by meteotortosa » Fri 08 Jul 2011 6:04 am

steve wrote:
meteotortosa wrote:How can I change Windchill by Humidex? I use Cumulus Realtime 1.0.0.5
You can't; sorry.

:?
Weather in Tortosa (NE Spain), updated every 15'
Image Image

Petertjuh360
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon 08 Aug 2011 8:47 am
Weather Station: None
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by Petertjuh360 » Thu 18 Aug 2011 8:16 pm

It doesn't work here.
I uploaded the files to my website and configured the internet settings in Cumulus.
I don't know why it doesn't work.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Fri 19 Aug 2011 7:15 am

Petertjuh360 wrote:It doesn't work here.
I uploaded the files to my website and configured the internet settings in Cumulus.
I don't know why it doesn't work.
A link to your web site would be a good start!
Steve

Petertjuh360
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon 08 Aug 2011 8:47 am
Weather Station: None
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by Petertjuh360 » Fri 19 Aug 2011 9:57 am

Found the problem, but i don't know how to fix it.
My 404 error log reports:

http://www.weerinzierikzee.nl/realtime. ... 3693430701
But the Realtime website is at http://www.weerinzierikzee.nl/live/2/.
(Temporary for development).

Where can i set the good url?
The XML file is uploaded or does Cumulus need that XML file too?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Fri 19 Aug 2011 10:03 am

Your realtime page is here: http://www.weerinzierikzee.nl/live/2/Cu ... ltime.html

and works fine for me. Not for you, though?
Steve

Petertjuh360
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon 08 Aug 2011 8:47 am
Weather Station: None
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by Petertjuh360 » Fri 19 Aug 2011 10:34 am

steve wrote:Your realtime page is here: http://www.weerinzierikzee.nl/live/2/Cu ... ltime.html

and works fine for me. Not for you, though?
Hmm.. Suddenly it works.

Thanks!

RKirby
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 Aug 2011 8:59 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: WHS v.1
Location: N. Texas

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by RKirby » Sun 21 Aug 2011 9:20 pm

I'm new here and this is my first post. I'm running Cumulus 1.9.1 on my Windows Home Server with my first weather station, an Ambient Weather WS-2080. So far I haven't had any problems with the new station and Cumulus software that I haven't been able to figure out for myself. That is, until I tried to add Cumulus Realtime to my website. I uploaded the three required files to my web server per the readme file. When I navigate to the page Realtime loads and the dialog box "loading data" appears and that's as far as it will go. I originally installed Realtime in the shared software folder. I then tried removing the installation from the shares and installed them in the original Cumulus folder on the C: drive. Still doesn't work.....

Here's a link to the web page:

http://webpages.charter.net/rkirby2/wea ... ltime.html

I have been to other Cumulus Realtime sites that work, so I don't think the problem is a Silverlight issue. What is it that I am not understanding about what appears to be a simple installation?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Sun 21 Aug 2011 9:38 pm

In your xml config file, you have your realtime.txt URL as:

http://webpages.charter.net/rkirbyr2/re ... altime.txt

but that gives a 404 not found. Is your realtime.txt file somewhere else, or have you not configured Cumulus to upload it? Or may be you have configured Cumulus to upload it but it's not working for some reason? Another possibility: some web hosting doesn't allow .txt files to be served.
Steve

RKirby
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 Aug 2011 8:59 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: WHS v.1
Location: N. Texas

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by RKirby » Sun 21 Aug 2011 11:23 pm

steve wrote:In your xml config file, you have your realtime.txt URL as:

http://webpages.charter.net/rkirbyr2/re ... altime.txt
Duh... :bash:

That was left from the previous installation attempt. I fixed the URL and ftp'd the realtime txt to the web server. I also set Cumulus to upload the txt file. It still hangs on downloading data. If I close the dialog box and refresh the screen it crashes the browser. It does this in IE and Firefox, BTW.

Oh, thanks for the really fast reply to my first post!

RKirby
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 Aug 2011 8:59 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: WHS v.1
Location: N. Texas

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by RKirby » Sun 21 Aug 2011 11:27 pm

Thought...Silverlight is not installed on my home server. Shouldn't make a difference, right?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Mon 22 Aug 2011 7:11 am

The URL you have now - http://webpages.charter.net/rkirbyr2/we ... altime.txt - also gives a 404. Are you putting the realtime.txt file in the correct place on the server?

The Silverlight runtime only needs to be installed on the client machine (the one viewing the page).
Steve

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by steve » Mon 22 Aug 2011 7:24 am

I've found a realtime.txt file on your server: http://webpages.charter.net/rkirby2/wea ... altime.txt but it doesn't seem to be updating (last update 17:18:21 on 21 Aug). Is that the one you uploaded manually?
Steve

RKirby
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 Aug 2011 8:59 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: WHS v.1
Location: N. Texas

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by RKirby » Mon 22 Aug 2011 10:57 pm

Yes, that's the one I manually uploaded last night. I have also checked the "ftp realtime.txt:" box in Cumulus, so I don't understand why it isn't updating.

RKirby
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun 21 Aug 2011 8:59 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: WHS v.1
Location: N. Texas

Re: Realtime gauges v1.0.0.3 available for download

Post by RKirby » Tue 23 Aug 2011 1:38 am

Well, I finally got it working tonight. I ended up deleting all the Realtime files on both the web server and my home server , downloaded and resent the files to the web server. I still don't know what was causing the problem but it works now. :D
Thanks for your help!

Post Reply