Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.1.2 build 3055 - 4 November 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

The inside of the ws-1081

Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Tue 03 Feb 2009 3:45 pm

the humidity sensor is the round thing below it,
could be that the temp is also there,what make me doubt about that is,as on the pcb of the outdoor unit,the temp sensor is just a seperate thingy..it's not on that module.

another thing:
if somebody also decides to remove the touchscreen,be aware that you must fill the space of it round the edges of the frame,otherwise
the rubber contact strip of the lcd won't make proper connections.the lcd sinks to deep in it.
i just glued some wooden sticks (you know,for pickles,cheese etc) on the plastic frame where normally the plates would rest on.

wheels
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 26 Sep 2008 10:53 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset WH1081
Operating System: XP
Location: Otatara New Zealand

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by wheels » Wed 04 Feb 2009 10:13 am

To remove the touch screen is the ribbon soldered in or is it just plugged in?
I have just had some problem with my unit suspect due to touch screen. It would beep and light up on its own intermittently. Unable to use touch screen seemed like was permanently pushed. Gave crape data on graphs. Came right on its own. So like to remove it so it wont happen again.
Wayne

User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Wed 04 Feb 2009 11:39 am

it's just plugged in the connector on the pcb.
you can wiggle it loose gently.
maybe reconnecting it solves your problem.

simsons
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri 23 Jan 2009 2:34 pm

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by simsons » Sat 07 Feb 2009 12:21 pm

Hello,
can you show on picture where is antenna ? My station loosing signal sometimes..

harrym1byt
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri 15 Aug 2008 5:22 pm
Weather Station: WH 1081 (EasyWeather type)
Location: Garforth, W. Yorks, UK
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by harrym1byt » Sat 07 Feb 2009 4:48 pm

simsons wrote:Hello,
can you show on picture where is antenna ? My station loosing signal sometimes..
If you mean the receiver antenna, as in inside the LCD display, then it is the red vertical wire which bends to the right in the first of Hans photos- you can also see the same red wire in several other photos. I don't think there is not much you can do to improve it, other than moving the unit to a better location for reception.

User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Sat 07 Feb 2009 4:54 pm

maybe the wire is loose,i found it not very well soldered,you could also try to extend that wire.
furthermore i've read somewhere about refitting the dcf-antenna of the outside unit.not sure if it is also used for the data transmission,but worth a try.

goldrush
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon 27 Oct 2008 4:50 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset WH1081
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by goldrush » Sat 07 Feb 2009 5:06 pm

Again, if you are referring to lost data transmission and not time sync a significant improvement can be made (unlless the problem is due to interference) by increasing the recieving aerial (red wire) to half wave.. exactly double the existing length
Image

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2770
Joined: Tue 09 Dec 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: ex XP SP3 - now W10 laptop grr
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by beteljuice » Sat 07 Feb 2009 6:18 pm

Double the length of the wire ;)

Although the transmitter / sensor is very directional, if you are able to rotate that through its vertical axis you could get a substantial improvement.

Second thought - you might then lose your radio time signal.

What a design :lol:
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

simsons
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri 23 Jan 2009 2:34 pm

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by simsons » Sun 08 Feb 2009 8:43 am

I mean loose signal from outdoor transmitter. Sometimes i see 48sec interval, but if is windy day i get 3-5min interval.
My transmitter is 4m upper my reciver :)

User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Sun 08 Feb 2009 11:46 am

i can only help you with a picture of the outdoor unit.
you can see what the transmitter antenna is.
maybe somebody with more knowledge of transmitters knows how to improve the transmission.
Image

i found it here,
http://www.timetec.freeserve.co.uk/DCF/dcf.htm

very use full.
Last edited by hans on Fri 25 Jul 2014 9:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Alcedema
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon 02 Feb 2009 11:49 pm
Weather Station: FO 1080

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by Alcedema » Sun 08 Feb 2009 2:34 pm

Any idea if there's a hardware-way of making it so the LEDs stay on permanently? I've just taken the touchscreen sensor out and the display is much better!

User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Sun 08 Feb 2009 4:03 pm

if you take a look at this picture
Image
r6,r7,r8,r9 are the resistors for the leds.
looks like Q1 acts like a switch for the leds,so bypass Q1 might do the trick.
Last edited by hans on Fri 25 Jul 2014 9:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

harrym1byt
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri 15 Aug 2008 5:22 pm
Weather Station: WH 1081 (EasyWeather type)
Location: Garforth, W. Yorks, UK
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by harrym1byt » Sun 08 Feb 2009 5:11 pm

By passing Q1 might well put the LED's on, but that would then mean the batteries would go quickly flat when not on USB power. More sensible would be a modification so that when the USB supply is available (USB relay activated), the LED's remain on.
Last edited by harrym1byt on Sun 08 Feb 2009 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hans
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun 18 Jan 2009 9:27 pm
Weather Station: wh1080 /ws4000(alecto) XP-sp2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: leiden,Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by hans » Sun 08 Feb 2009 5:28 pm

you are right about that
but maybe Alcedema wants them on without usb.
so to have it either way,bypass Q1 with a on/off switch.

harrym1byt
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri 15 Aug 2008 5:22 pm
Weather Station: WH 1081 (EasyWeather type)
Location: Garforth, W. Yorks, UK
Contact:

Re: The inside of the ws-1081

Post by harrym1byt » Sun 08 Feb 2009 5:35 pm

simsons wrote:I mean loose signal from outdoor transmitter. Sometimes i see 48sec interval, but if is windy day i get 3-5min interval.
My transmitter is 4m upper my reciver :)
I don't know which country you might be in, but these transmitters come under the license free regulations where the design has to be approved. Modifying the transmitter or its antenna are against the telecommunications regulations. I believe your only legitimate way to improve the situation is to improve the receiver antenna or relocate the transmitter.

You might try replacing the red antenna wire in the pictures of the receiver/display unit with a single straight length of 166mm, that length being a half wave of 868Mhz. Simply soldering an extra piece onto the existing red wire to make the total length 166mm would be just as good. Allowance may need to be made for some of the wire length being on the PCB - deduct the track length from the 166mm.

Post Reply