Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.2.4 build 3060 - 10 December 2019.
    Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

    See the Wiki for downloading either version.

    Wind and rain spike

    Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
    Post Reply
    wd40
    Posts: 448
    Joined: Thu 05 Aug 2010 10:02 pm
    Weather Station: WS2080
    Operating System: W7
    Location: GA, USA
    Contact:

    Wind and rain spike

    Post by wd40 » Fri 24 Sep 2010 1:23 pm

    Had my first, "Jee where did that rain and wind spike come from.

    I spiked 8" of rain and a single spike of 25mph gust. I used the FAQ to fix the rain and I can edit the record.

    The console shows no rain which is right, that surprised me. And it surprised me to have a wind gust spike which didn't happen either. Could not have been a bird since the console recorded no rain.

    Is this the norm for a fineoffset error?

    Randy

    User avatar
    daj
    Posts: 2041
    Joined: Tue 29 Jul 2008 8:00 pm
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Pi & MX
    Location: SW Scotland
    Contact:

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by daj » Fri 24 Sep 2010 1:28 pm

    wd40 wrote:Is this the norm for a fineoffset error?
    When I get errors from the Fine Offset they are always extreme (and therefore obvious). Windspeed of 999, rain of 99 etc. and I assume this is down to a data packet containing errors in the transmission.
    David
    kippfordweather.uk
    Cumulus MX & Raspberry Pi

    Gina
    Posts: 1885
    Joined: Sat 21 Feb 2009 12:41 pm
    Weather Station: Nothing working ATM - making one
    Operating System: OS X, Linux Mint, Win7 & XP
    Location: Devon UK

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by Gina » Fri 24 Sep 2010 4:35 pm

    wd40 wrote:Is this the norm for a fineoffset error?
    Well it's certainly not unusual. I've spent plenty of time and testing to get rid of data spikes! And I still get them at times.
    Gina

    Sorry, no banner - weather station out of action. Hoping to be up and running with a new home-made one soon.

    wd40
    Posts: 448
    Joined: Thu 05 Aug 2010 10:02 pm
    Weather Station: WS2080
    Operating System: W7
    Location: GA, USA
    Contact:

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by wd40 » Sat 25 Sep 2010 3:39 am

    I got called out of town and had to make a quick trip to Florida just after I made the post.

    I guess I always thought the spike were coming from the station not the console.

    Next time I will do a bit more documentation.

    Randy

    Gina
    Posts: 1885
    Joined: Sat 21 Feb 2009 12:41 pm
    Weather Station: Nothing working ATM - making one
    Operating System: OS X, Linux Mint, Win7 & XP
    Location: Devon UK

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by Gina » Sat 25 Sep 2010 8:25 am

    Good idea :) I'm on the hunt for the cause of the spikes as I said in another thread.
    Gina

    Sorry, no banner - weather station out of action. Hoping to be up and running with a new home-made one soon.

    wd40
    Posts: 448
    Joined: Thu 05 Aug 2010 10:02 pm
    Weather Station: WS2080
    Operating System: W7
    Location: GA, USA
    Contact:

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by wd40 » Sat 25 Sep 2010 11:34 am

    I know it is not a cumulus problem for sure so trying to find the source of the spike will be harder for sure.

    Oddly at the same time frame my repeater I use to extended the range of my wireless network died. I don't think they are related.

    MartinDn
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu 09 Sep 2010 9:11 pm
    Weather Station: WH1081
    Operating System: Windows XP SP3

    Re: Wind and rain spike

    Post by MartinDn » Mon 27 Sep 2010 11:43 am

    I had another spike this morning too. Wind speed of 101mph and a sudden deluge of 20mm rain which didn't happen (steady slight drizzle at the time). The temprature filtering worked fine, as it didn't get a temperature spike, but windchill shot down to about -15C!!

    I'm sure this isn't a Cumulus problem, but perhaps something could be done to filter out readings like that.

    At present, I have to go and edit the appropriate files manaully. Fortunatelt i have a recent backup, so I won't have to remember by records data.

    Post Reply