Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
Post Reply
User avatar
ace2
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue 14 Jan 2014 12:38 pm
Weather Station: maxkon ws-1081pc
Operating System: windows 7 & 8
Location: Adelaide, south Australia, Australia
Contact:

WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Post by ace2 » Wed 14 Feb 2018 12:56 am

I've had this station for many months now, back in Dec 2017, I notice that Barometer mb was stuck at 1013.2 on site..
So I contacted the seller and had a replacement transmitter sent out and installed today, still the same......
I'm now confused, Rel is 1013,2 hpa and abs is 000.0, it doesn't change on the console(WH3081)at all
Under cumulus it reads 1013.2 hpa all the time..
Please help....Is my station dead or have I stuffed up a setting somewhere(I've reset the console to defaults and cleared memory).
Where does it pickup the pressure from, console or transmitter???
I've attached the config from cumulus
station.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CHRIS
Image
web site
http://www.ace2weather.com
Follow me on Twitter
http://tinyurl.com/kwlr9re
YouTube channel
http://tinyurl.com/lehwpgp
Facebook page
http://tinyurl.com/k3sap4s
Tiny URL links used

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2632
Joined: Wed 06 May 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Post by RayProudfoot » Wed 14 Feb 2018 9:17 am

Pressure is determined by the console. if it's not changing then I suspect a fault remains. No way will pressure not vary, even by small amounts.

You could use the Wunderground map to check pressure on nearby stations and use that to convince your supplier a problem exists.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

Altocumulus
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat 18 May 2013 1:58 pm
Weather Station: Davis pro vue+
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Location: NE Scotland

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Post by Altocumulus » Wed 14 Feb 2018 10:42 am

You have a replacement transmitter and the problem remains.
I don't know the set up you have, but the Davis range have their pressure sensors in the
console/receiver.

Good idea, though, to compare what you should be getting with a local analysis map.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5234
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Post by mcrossley » Wed 14 Feb 2018 9:59 pm

Altocumulus wrote:You have a replacement transmitter and the problem remains.
I don't know the set up you have, but the Davis range have their pressure sensors in the
console/receiver.
The Fine Offset pressure sensor is also in console. You had the wrong part replaced.

User avatar
ace2
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue 14 Jan 2014 12:38 pm
Weather Station: maxkon ws-1081pc
Operating System: windows 7 & 8
Location: Adelaide, south Australia, Australia
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Post by ace2 » Sat 17 Feb 2018 1:56 pm

Time to battle the eBay seller again, took from Dec 2017 to get the transmitter which the seller suggested was at fault.
I had to threaten and use eBay support to give this guy a kick up the butt...
Wish me luck..............................
CHRIS
Image
web site
http://www.ace2weather.com
Follow me on Twitter
http://tinyurl.com/kwlr9re
YouTube channel
http://tinyurl.com/lehwpgp
Facebook page
http://tinyurl.com/k3sap4s
Tiny URL links used

Post Reply