Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3044 7 December 2018. See the Wiki for download

Problems with Culumus displaying forcast

Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
Post Reply
Harric1955
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed 30 Aug 2017 8:38 am
Weather Station: Smart Weather - WH2080
Operating System: Windows 10

Problems with Culumus displaying forcast

Post by Harric1955 » Sun 03 Sep 2017 7:28 am

I have a SMART Weather base station. Running EASY WEATHER Vs 1, with CULUMUS pigging back of it. Since 2014, it has ben working fine, then a few weeks ago I removed the batteries in the base station to erase the memory, as it was full, which I have done many times before without any problems. Now CULUMUS still displays the data, but will not produce a forecast. Nor is the information at the very top accurate. The forecast of daylight hours diminishing is stuck on 0.01s. I have reinstalled both sets of software, although I have noticed I am now running EASYWEATHER Vs 2. I have tried running CULUMUS, without EASYWEATHER, from some on-line manual I found, but I don't get anything then, so had to reinstall EASYWEATHER, to get CULUMUS back up and running again, but still no Forecast. Any suggestions would be gratefully received.

Thank you. I am running WINDOWS 10 :groan:

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26714
Joined: Mon 02 Jun 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Problems with Culumus displaying forcast

Post by steve » Sun 03 Sep 2017 11:40 am

It sounds like you haven't set your co-ordinates correctly. That would affect the forecast and the sun/moon times.

Note that clearing the station memory is unnecessary and may lead to problems.
Steve

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5234
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Problems with Culumus displaying forcast

Post by mcrossley » Sun 03 Sep 2017 11:44 am

As Steve said, you don't need to remove the batteries to clear the console memory - the memory never needs clearing unless something goes wrong with the station. From what I have seen these Fine Offset station consoles seem to go wrong most often when they are power cycled, the usual victim being the pressure sensor for some reason.

Post Reply