Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.0 build 3050 - 1 May 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by PaulMy » Fri 19 Apr 2019 2:31 am

Thanks, I now have it uploading by CumulusMX. to https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea ... i:pressure and it has the pressure 100x error
If I then click on the "There is a duplicate station" in red D3930 then the url changes to https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D39 ... i:pressure for my Madis (CWOP) data which has pressure correct
If I substitute D3930 with F2530 https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F25 ... i:pressure for my second Madis (CWOP) it has the pressure correct as well.

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5518
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Fri 19 Apr 2019 8:17 am

If you use hPa for pressure then I recommend you remove the &pressure=<#press> section of the URL for now. Windy are going to add a new option to upload hPa values. If you use in inHg for pressure it should work ok.

EDIT: hPa/mBar pressure upload now fixed.
Last edited by mcrossley on Wed 24 Apr 2019 9:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5518
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Fri 19 Apr 2019 8:22 am

HRVistaWeather wrote:
Fri 19 Apr 2019 12:15 am
p.s. My setup is slightly different again in that my wind speed is kph, (so does not display correctly) and pressure in hPa (also incorrect)

Code: Select all

Metric C/mm/hPa/kph(km/h)
Sorry but Windy does not accept km/h wind speeds. Until they either add this option or I add windy as an upload option to Cumulus you're out of luck.

Ps Steve probably uploads pressure in inHg.

User avatar
HRVistaWeather
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon 09 Apr 2012 2:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64bit)

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by HRVistaWeather » Fri 19 Apr 2019 8:38 am

Thanks Mark,
Kind Regards,
Tony

User avatar
kocher
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat 19 Apr 2014 7:57 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2+
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: San Sebastian - Spain
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by kocher » Fri 19 Apr 2019 8:45 am

I have been unable to configure cumulusMX to send data to Windy.
In the end, I got it with Weatherdisplay that just added support for this possibility:

https://community.windy.com/topic/8204/ ... a-on-windy

https://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index ... 611.0.html

https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06eb ... i:pressure
Image

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by PaulMy » Fri 19 Apr 2019 6:31 pm

If you use hPa for pressure then I recommend you remove the &pressure=<#press> section of the URL for now. Windy are going to add a new option to upload hPa values. If you use in inHg for pressure it should work ok.
I have removed the &pressure=<#press> so no longer uploading bad data, just blank.

I have been unable to configure cumulusMX to send data to Windy.
Do you have the URL string in your CumulusMX Settings | Internet settings | HTTP url section?
https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/p ... dity=<#hum>
then select the interval and Save.

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5518
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Fri 19 Apr 2019 7:45 pm

I have a test version of Cumulus MX now running that performs the Windy uploads natively. It can also do catch-up like the WU etc.

Is anyone interested in trying it out? If so drop me a PM with your email address.

I will not be releasing it just yet, I'll wait and see if the API "matures" in the near future.

Swigman
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu 18 Dec 2014 10:40 am
Weather Station: Vantage Vue Pro 2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Darwin

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by Swigman » Fri 19 Apr 2019 10:31 pm

Still not having any luck with this. I am using the metric URL as provided and switched out the api key. WU is still working so i am assuming NW stuff is all good. Windy just says there are no observations or data for my station,

atb
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 03 Jan 2010 1:58 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset WH1080
Operating System: XP SP3 & Raspberry Pi
Location: Bredfield, Woodbridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by atb » Fri 19 Apr 2019 10:41 pm

I have been uploading using Cumulus MX for a couple of days, but without the pressure reading, as it is set to hPa. When I have tried including the Pressure item it appears to cause the feed to stop altogether- after removing the Pressure item then Windy starts to update again.
mcrossley seems to have been very quick to produce a test version to natively upload to Windy - well done. I may give it a go.

UK C/mm/hPa/mph

f4phlyer
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun 13 Feb 2011 7:12 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
Location: Spring, Texas USA
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by f4phlyer » Sat 20 Apr 2019 1:54 am

Tony, sorry, I missed that the post had gone on to the second page, missed everything. Mark is correct I upload in inHg. Anyway my first response follows.


Tony, just did the copy and paste from Marks post, here it is I was blown away that something didn't go wrong. Here's the HTTP call straight out of the CumulusMX 'Dashboard' page "internet settings ... Custom "HTTP" https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/your api here?winddir=<#avgbearing>&windspeedmph=<#wspeed>&windgustmph=<#wgust>&tempf=<#temp>&rainin=<#rhour>&baromin=<#press>&dewptf=<#dew>&humidity=<#hum>&uv=<#UV>"
Steve
The Squeaky Sands Inn
CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
WeatherUnderground KTXSPRIN538
http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

User avatar
HRVistaWeather
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon 09 Apr 2012 2:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64bit)

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by HRVistaWeather » Sat 20 Apr 2019 4:37 am

Hi Steve,
Thanks for your reply.
My failure = I should have looked at your personal site, instead of just the windy link to your uploaded data which in my case is set to metric, so I assumed you where uploading in metric.
I now realise you upload Imperial as Mark indicated earlier.
Thanks again for taking time to reply, appreciated and Kind regards,
Tony

User avatar
HRVistaWeather
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon 09 Apr 2012 2:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64bit)

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by HRVistaWeather » Sat 20 Apr 2019 11:29 pm

Thanks Mark,
I have a test version of Cumulus MX now running that performs the Windy uploads natively. It can also do catch-up like the WU etc.
Is anyone interested in trying it out? If so drop me a PM with your email address.
I will not be releasing it just yet, I'll wait and see if the API "matures" in the near future.
New 3049beta2 working perfect, greatly appreciated.

https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f0733 ... i:pressure

kind Regards,
Tony

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1854
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by PaulMy » Sun 21 Apr 2019 12:13 am


User avatar
jpsc
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue 23 Aug 2011 6:06 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue, belfryboy USB
Operating System: Raspbian Jessie
Location: Wye valley, Herefordshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by jpsc » Tue 23 Apr 2019 12:49 pm

I've registered, but I've found my station already on there (as EW8125 Hoarwithy) as I upload to findu

Is there any point in using the API?
John Cooper

Cumulus MX on RPi3 with SSD

http://weather.mountpleasanthouse.uk

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5518
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Tue 23 Apr 2019 12:57 pm

Not really. I believe the data from other sources is usually delayed by about 15 minutes, and only updates every 15 minutes, so if that is OK there is no need to submit as a PWS as well.

Post Reply