Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.2 build 3052 - 13 September 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5624
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Tue 16 Apr 2019 2:57 pm

Windy.com is a great resource, if you haven't checked it out already, do so!

They now have beta accepting PWS data, once you have registered your station, you should be able to upload data at 5 minute intervals.
https://community.windy.com/topic/8168/ ... ZojuBQpxbI

I haven't had a chance to check this out myself, but in theory you should be able to perform these uploads using Cumulus MX and the custom HTTP call feature.

The API detail is sketchy, so this is a punt, but my reading of the HTTP GETs converted to Cumulus format is...

Code: Select all

Metric C/mm/hPa/ms
https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=<#avgbearing>&wind=<#wspeed>&gust=<#wgust>&temp=<#temp>&precip=<#rhour>&mbar=<#press>&dewpoint=<#dew>2&humidity=<#hum>

Imperial F/in/inHg/mph
https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=<#avgbearing>&windspeedmph=<#wspeed>&windgustmph=<#wgust>&tempf=<#temp>&rainin=<#rhour>&baromin=<#press>&dewptf=<#dew>&humidity=<#hum>

UK C/mm/hPa/mph
https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=<#avgbearing>&windspeedmph=<#wspeed>&windgustmph=<#wgust>&temp=<#temp>&precip=<#rhour>&mbar=<#press>&dewpoint=<#dew>&humidity=<#hum>
If you have a UV sensor, then you can append "&uv=<#UV>" to the end of the URL.

If this API stabilises I'll look at incorporating it into MX at some point.
Last edited by mcrossley on Wed 24 Apr 2019 9:53 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1934
Joined: Sun 28 Sep 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2+ w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by PaulMy » Tue 16 Apr 2019 5:06 pm

Thanks Mark,
I have the API and read the Windy info but not yet understood what/how to do that and if you do incorporate in CumulusMX sometime I'll learn something new again.

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5624
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Tue 16 Apr 2019 6:36 pm

Well, it works.
I only just started sending data, so not much to look at yet...
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06eb ... i:pressure

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5624
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Tue 16 Apr 2019 6:38 pm

I spoke too soon, the temperature and pressure are way out!

Oops, I was sending C as F and hPa as inHg!

Pressure doesn't seem to be working when sending the pressure in hPa :(
Last edited by mcrossley on Wed 24 Apr 2019 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
galfert
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 03 May 2016 2:57 pm
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2000
Operating System: Linux Mint or Raspbian
Location: Orlando, FL

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by galfert » Tue 16 Apr 2019 9:50 pm

Why not use the imperial only upload method till they fix the metric upload bug? Its not like you wont be able to see your data on Windy in whatever units you prefer. So whatever happens on the backend via the upload method is invisible....save for maybe some conversion rounding. So at least it should work as a temporary solution.

...unless that is not how Cumulus MX works and it requires to use whatever units the station is configured to use?
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | ObserverIP | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge) | Ecowitt GW1000
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Tele-Pole flag pole is here (not installed yet)

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5624
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by mcrossley » Tue 16 Apr 2019 9:57 pm

galfert wrote:
Tue 16 Apr 2019 9:50 pm
...unless that is not how Cumulus MX works and it requires to use whatever units the station is configured to use?
Bingo! Unfortunately the current version 3 of MX can only use tags with the user selected logging units. That will change in v4.

Mapantz
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by Mapantz » Tue 16 Apr 2019 11:28 pm

PaulMy wrote:
Tue 16 Apr 2019 5:06 pm
Thanks Mark,
I have the API and read the Windy info but not yet understood what/how to do that and if you do incorporate in CumulusMX sometime I'll learn something new again.

Enjoy,
Paul
Don't quote me on it, but I think you send it via a custom HTTP call for X minutes. It's in the internet settings of CMX.
Image

Mapantz
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by Mapantz » Tue 16 Apr 2019 11:41 pm

For some reason I cannot add a station. I fill everything in and click 'save' and it does absolutely nothing.
Image

jlmr731
Posts: 129
Joined: Sat 27 Aug 2016 12:11 am
Weather Station: Davis vantage pro 2
Operating System: Debian
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by jlmr731 » Wed 17 Apr 2019 12:38 am

Mapantz wrote:
Tue 16 Apr 2019 11:41 pm
For some reason I cannot add a station. I fill everything in and click 'save' and it does absolutely nothing.
I just added mine, I first registered then the link to add station in the url mark gave filled info and worked for me.

and paul the custom http as Mapantz said and use what mark had in first post and changing the api key the webtags should do the rest

Mapantz
Posts: 603
Joined: Sat 17 Dec 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by Mapantz » Wed 17 Apr 2019 12:51 am

jlmr731 wrote:
Wed 17 Apr 2019 12:38 am
I just added mine, I first registered then the link to add station in the url mark gave filled info and worked for me.
Got it working now. I spotted a post regarding a bug, but they said how to get around it. :)
Image

User avatar
BeaumarisWX
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon 09 Apr 2012 2:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64bit)
Location: Beaumaris Tasmania
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by BeaumarisWX » Wed 17 Apr 2019 7:12 am

Hi even though I'm still not public, property not sold yet and not moved to new location until we sell.
Thought I'd try it out and although I use wind kph (had to upload as mph as suggested in earlier post. Also Pressure is still incorrect.
Also added UV but although windy states it's valid element to upload it is not available on their display.

https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f0733 ... i:pressure

Kind regards,
Tony

User avatar
kocher
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat 19 Apr 2014 7:57 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2+
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: San Sebastian - Spain
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by kocher » Wed 17 Apr 2019 9:24 am

Greetings to all

Despite having read this thread many times, I do not quite understand how cumulusMX processes the tags of the URL to send to Windy:

https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06eb ... i:pressure

This is correct?:

Code: Select all

2&humidity=<#hum>
I'm sure it's very simple, but I do not quite understand it :roll:
Image

atb
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 03 Jan 2010 1:58 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset WH1080
Operating System: XP SP3 & Raspberry Pi
Location: Bredfield, Woodbridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by atb » Wed 17 Apr 2019 8:18 pm

As indicated in the earlier instruction, I have made use of the Custom HTTP call - minutes, in Settings | Internet Settings in order to update the Windy PWS every 5mins. It seems to work fine, except the problem of the Pressure (Windy wants Pa, Cumulus provides hPa). PWS is using RasPi, Cumulus 3.0.0 (not yet updated to latest build!). Either Windy needs to accept hPa, or Cumulus could be modified - in the meantime I've removed the Pressure item.
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f07b2 ... 30,1.313,8,

f4phlyer
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun 13 Feb 2011 7:12 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
Location: Spring, Texas USA
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by f4phlyer » Thu 18 Apr 2019 2:42 pm

I've been watching "Windy" for awhile, great site, great presentation and now Mark nailed the api. Cut and pasted last night and it's running fine https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea ... ,-95.534,8
Steve
The Squeaky Sands Inn
CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
WeatherUnderground KTXSPRIN538
http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

User avatar
BeaumarisWX
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon 09 Apr 2012 2:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 Home (64bit)
Location: Beaumaris Tasmania
Contact:

Re: Windy.com now accepting PWS data

Post by BeaumarisWX » Fri 19 Apr 2019 12:15 am

Hi Steve,
Well done, I see that your site is displaying Pressure Correctly in hPa.
I'm curious as to why yours is correct, would you be able to share your custom HTTP call.
Kind regards

p.s. My setup is slightly different again in that my wind speed is kph, (so does not display correctly) and pressure in hPa (also incorrect)

Code: Select all

Metric C/mm/hPa/kph(km/h)
Tony

Post Reply