Welcome to the new home of the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See the Wiki for download

Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
Post Reply
User avatar
KD7YZ
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7 64bit
Location: Kentucky

Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by KD7YZ » Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:30 am

I put in a new router yesterday and now I can't get it to see the Davis VP2 console via Ethernet cable.
Similar happened about 6 months ago.

So I tried the Davis 'reset' but seems I didn't do it correctly and still no joy at the Router.
is it: unplug D/C, remove batteries remove the blinking Ethernet adapter then reverse process?

I'd removed it for about 30 seconds.

It seems when the Davis Support had me go thru this last year there might have been some other console-key presses too.

thanks, anyone

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5209
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by mcrossley » Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:15 pm

Does the new router use the same IP subnet as the old one?
Has the Davis picked up a different DHCP IP address, or is it fixed?

User avatar
KD7YZ
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 12:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7 64bit
Location: Kentucky

Re: Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by KD7YZ » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:09 pm

thanks for reply
new router & different sub Net

I have DHCP set but seeing that the Davis never appears I then typed the MAC addy into "manual assign ..." and gave the Davis one in the proximity of the computer's . No changes ... not seen.

I've done the reset three times now. Last time went and did chores. Came back and plugged the Ethernet plug-in back into the cable and plugged apparatus back into the VP2.

still no difference at the moment.

Post Reply