Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX release v3.0.0 build 3048 - 02 March 2019.
Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014

See the Wiki for downloading either version.

Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
Post Reply
User avatar
KD7YZ
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue 10 Mar 2015 12:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7 64bit
Location: Kentucky

Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by KD7YZ » Wed 20 Jan 2016 11:30 am

I put in a new router yesterday and now I can't get it to see the Davis VP2 console via Ethernet cable.
Similar happened about 6 months ago.

So I tried the Davis 'reset' but seems I didn't do it correctly and still no joy at the Router.
is it: unplug D/C, remove batteries remove the blinking Ethernet adapter then reverse process?

I'd removed it for about 30 seconds.

It seems when the Davis Support had me go thru this last year there might have been some other console-key presses too.

thanks, anyone

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5449
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by mcrossley » Wed 20 Jan 2016 1:15 pm

Does the new router use the same IP subnet as the old one?
Has the Davis picked up a different DHCP IP address, or is it fixed?

User avatar
KD7YZ
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue 10 Mar 2015 12:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7 64bit
Location: Kentucky

Re: Davis VP2+ not being seen by router

Post by KD7YZ » Wed 20 Jan 2016 7:09 pm

thanks for reply
new router & different sub Net

I have DHCP set but seeing that the Davis never appears I then typed the MAC addy into "manual assign ..." and gave the Davis one in the proximity of the computer's . No changes ... not seen.

I've done the reset three times now. Last time went and did chores. Came back and plugged the Ethernet plug-in back into the cable and plugged apparatus back into the VP2.

still no difference at the moment.

Post Reply